asked in Websites + Social Media by (39 points) 9
replied by (295 points) 6 17
That's because we live in the internet era. It's the internet version of the word-of-mouth marketing strategy.
replied by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40
It is definitely an effective marketing strategy as social media have wide range of audiences. Nowadays, you will seldom encounter a person who does not regularly check his or her accounts.
replied by LEGEND (6,078 points) 6 9 22
I strongly believe that this is owing to the massive leverage opportunity it offers the users. With social media, one can get his/her ad info to vast audience that wouldn't have been able to achieve by any other means. They are very strategic marketing business tools to use for reaching out to one's customers.
replied by (53 points) 1 4
Because there are around 2 billion people who are actively using them and a huge percentage of them could be buyers of what you're selling and you probably access/use your phone 15 to 20 hours daily so why not take advantage of this & strategically promote & sell your business so you can make more money and have more time to do what you want and help others. Where there are a lot of people in one place, it's always a huge factor to do marketing & has a higher percentage of making sales. 

Hope I made it clear.
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 3 7 11
For the fact that there are millions of people who are making use of one social media sites or another, makes it a viable option for business marketing strategies. Facebook alone has over 2 billion users. Imagine the number of prospective customers that it would fetch any business owner that uses the platform to market his or her business products and services. 
replied by (47 points) 1 4

Because Social media has become a part of our life. People cannot live without social media even for a day. And people gain more and more knowledge, new technologies, current affairs, world news. Social media is like "The world in our hand". So to make people around you to know about your business or product or a service that you are providing, You need to be active in social media. A social media strategy is one of the important parts of a successful business. Follow this link here To know more about this need of social media and Digital Transformation for a business.

replied by Patron (2,363 points) 3 7 15
Social media is everything nowadays, without it we are doomed for sure. it is faster, accurate and available. It has become a platform where everything and everyone is found.

5 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (8,724 points) 5 15 39
selected by
 
Best answer
Social media is such a vast network that is intertwined from person to person. In your group, if you can reach just 10 people and they are interested in what you sell or write, they will all share it with their group of followers, who in turn will share it with their group of followers. Before you know it you reached around 550k people in record time. There is no advertising or other types of network that can reach that many people in such a small amount of time. The social network is a grapevine to reaching people that you could never have reached on your own. 

If you have a Twitter account you can start off with small tweets that will get passed around from one network following to another. You can build up your product and get people excited about the release date. This is better than spending millions of dollars on advertising and not reaching half as many people. 

Social is free and people love to share. If you own a blog or a store it is your best chance to spread the word and get people interested in what you have to offer. Furthermore, it is cheap and won't cost you anything. Just a little bit of your time. 
0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,913 points) 2 6 14

When you look at traditional marketing costs and compare it with social media marketing, you will see that social media marketing will be a great deal. Even a small business with a low marketing budget can run Facebook ads. Even if your budget is not enough for any kind of investment in marketing you can still benefit from using social media to develop your marketing campaign.

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,009 points) 5 9 19
Social media has become a huge part of people's lives from young to old. Everyone wants to be connected. Social media is the fasted medium for information to spread these days. 

There are a lot of benefits from using social media as a marketing strategy. First, nothing compares to how low cost it is. You don't need to pay for someone to put it up in their magazines and articles. 

Also, think of the broad range of audience you'd be targeting using social media. It is unlimited because social media is not localized to a certain group of people. 

What's more, any kind and any scale of business can take advantage of social media. However much or how little service you have to offer. 
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
Because almost everyone uses social media especially for communication purposes.Facebook is the most important tool especially when it comes to marketing like you can place your ads in a Facebook group or page,you can post your referral links in Facebook and also you can find people for some offline job like distribution..

Twitter doesn't have such a great population like Facebook hence people rarely use it for online marketing.

Another upcoming platform for online marketing is Instagram.It works more like Facebook only date it's expensive when it comes to consuming data.
0 thanks
answered by (75 points) 6
Currently,Social Media is an important part to any marketing strategy. Social media helps increase your search engine visibility through external links from your social post to your site. It also help you to extend and interact with larger audience than any traditional from of marketing would give you.