asked in Softwares+OS+Programming by (51 points) 6
I want to export all of my WhatsApp contacts, is there any way to do it easily?

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (23 points) 4
selected by
 
Best answer

Not really familiar with its internal way. But yes my brother utilizes a tool for the same and the name of it is Export Contacts for Whatsapp, this is an android app available free of cost on google play store which makes your work go easy and quick.


The app fetches all your active WhatsApp contacts which are available, makes up a different excel sheet and exports it to your required drive or anywhere you wish. Hopefully, it helps! 
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,489 points) 4 15 39

You can follow these directions to easily export your contacts:

  1. Open your WhatsApp on your phone.
  2. Click on the WhatsApp web page.
  3. This will open a camera or scanner on your phone.
  4. You'll need to scan the barcode that appears on the web page.
  5. Open and expand your contact list on the left side of your screen.
  6. On the toolbar, you'll see a booklet, this is for creating a CSV list or photo address book.
  7. Now all you have to do is select the option to export your contact list. You can export the list to a HTML file.