menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
Where can I promote my travel blog site for free?
more_vert
There are a few ways to promote your travel blog site for free. One way is to create a blog post or article on your website or blog and put it on the top of the page. Another way is to create a free e-mail marketing campaign with a contact us section and put it out to all of the people who contact your website who have a travel blog site. A third way is to create a blog post and then put it on the top of the page.

17 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
When you say free, there are many ways to promote your travel blog site as mentioned below.

1. You can join forums, particularly those related to travel and promote your travel blog link through 'signatures'.

2. You can join some good question-answer sites like this answeree.com, answer questions and leave your blog link as admitted by the site concerned.

3. You can also promote via social media.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

You can create your own website and promote it on social sites like Facebook, Instagram etc. You can also promote it through Google. Before doing that you have to connect with people. The more connection you have the more people will view your travel blog and read it. Your connections should be such that they should be interested in travelling or at least interested in site seeing. A group of people who are interested to know about places and people can make your travel blog popular. image .. 

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
I think creating social media accounts and pages for your blog, building followers and then promoting posts is the best method to gain traction on your travel blog. I have created facebook page, twitter account and pinterest account for my parenting blog and it is working.
more_vert
You can leave your blog link when using Google with those bloggers by commenting on their blog sites. It is totally free for us to do.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Free Blog Promotion Sites

Medium.

Pocket.

Quuu Promote.

Pinterest.

YouTube

.Instagram.

Facebook Groups.

Flipboard.


You can do at least 1 month your blog definitely reach maximum views.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
You could join Facebook groups that have interest in travel or vacations. I sometimes visit groups on Facebook to look for products or services. I'm pretty sure there are groups that support bloggers. Good luck with your endeavor!
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
In my opinion, go to Facebook and search for groups about traveling and ask permission to the admin to post your website, another thing is post your article on pages that talks about a certain place. Example; Your blog is about Los Angeles, then post it on a group or page where they talk about Los Angeles or chat the people you know that live there
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Posting on forums, especially travel forums is one way to get backlinks for free , though you have to spend time. Similarly posting blog comments, and social media is another way to get traffic for your blog for free , though some blogs may not approve the comments.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Bloggers use it to attract followers’ attention and increase their activity. They ask to refer or tag a friend, share your goal, offer valuable but cost-effective prizes in exchange for followers’ activity. Here is how to prepare an increase brand easy interaction with the contest.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
1. Social Media - Promote your blog on social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

2. Blog Commenting - Comment on other travel and blogging related blogs and websites to get backlinks and exposure.

3. Guest Posting - Submit guest posts to other travel and blogging related websites and blogs.

4. Online Communities - Join online communities such as Reddit, Quora, and forums related to travel, blogging, and related topics.

5. Press Releases - Create press releases about your blog and submit them to free press release websites.

6. Email Marketing - Reach out to potential readers and influencers via email and ask them to read, share, and comment on your blog.

7. Content Syndication - Share your blog posts on content syndication websites such as Medium, Scoop.it, Tumblr, and StumbleUpon.

8. Search Engine Optimization - Optimize your blog posts for search engines to improve your visibility and ranking.

9. YouTube Videos - Create videos related to your blog and post them on YouTube.

10. Paid Advertising - Invest in paid advertising on social media and search engines to get more visibility for your blog.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The best way to promote your travel blog site for free may vary depending on the location and type of website you are promoting. However, some ways to promote your travel blog site for free include creating and sharing articles on your website, creating social media posts and usingiguous marketing campaigns.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
To promote your travel blog site for free, use social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram, collaborate with other travel bloggers or influencers, participate in online travel communities, and optimize for SEO.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
You can build but an audience on social media sites like instagram , facebook , twitter , reddit etc and link up your travel blog and ask the people to visit your site 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The more connection you have the more people will view your travel blog and read it. Your connections should be such that they should be interested in travelling or at least interested in site seeing. A group of people who are interested to know about places and people can make your travel blog popular. image
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
There are a few ways to promote your travel blog site for free. One way is to create a blog post or article on your website or blog and put it on the top of the page. Another way is to create a free e-mail marketing campaign with a contact us section and put it out to all of the people who contact your website who have a travel blog site. A third way is to create a blog post and then put it on the top of the page.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
You can promote your travel blog site for free through the following channels:

1. Utilize social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter to share your blog posts and engage with travel enthusiasts.

2. Join online travel communities and forums, such as TripAdvisor or Reddit, to contribute valuable content and share your blog posts.

3. Collaborate with other travel bloggers for guest posts or cross-promotion.

4. Optimize your blog for search engines to increase organic traffic.

5. Participate in travel-related blog link-ups or blog carnivals.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Start with your friends and family, promote your blog posts on your personal Facebook and social pages. ...

Start a social media account on all the places you want to start promoting your blog – Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn.

Put your blog URL in all your social media channels.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Promote your travel blog for free on social media platforms like Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter, travel forums, guest posting on other blogs, Reddit, Pinterest, and by engaging in relevant online communities.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
Welcome to Answeree, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...