image

How do I treat chronic Constipation? How to relieve constipation on the toilet?
in Health+Fitness by

9 Answers

+1 vote
You need to make sure you have a healthy diet with plenty of fibre. Lots of fruit and vegetables will stimulate a lazy bowel and drink plenty of fluids. Some breakfast cereals containing bran can also help. Try to exercise regularly too. When I was younger I didn't eat well and suffered from constipation. After I had children I started to cook properly so now I am never bothered by constipation.

It should be noted that some people do not have a bowel movement every day and this doesn't mean they are constipated but it is just normal for that person but if you feel sluggish and unwell you probably are constipated.

You can buy laxatives at the chemist if you really feel bunged up but these should not be used on a regular basis as they can make the bowel sluggish. If you feel you are doing all the right things and it is still not working then see a doctor to find out if he can help as it is not good for toxins to build up in the body.
by 15 45 143
0 votes
If I disturb from chronic constipation I immediately take lemon water because citrus foods contain a good amount of vitamins and nutrients which maintain the body balance. Vitamin C rich water adds to the proper digestion which further improves the digestive track in your body. Hence, drink up a glass full of fresh lemon juice everyday to avoid any kind of constipation trouble.
by 5 9 25
0 votes
If it is chronic constipation, the best course of action is to consult a doctor. In the meantime, you need to eat fruits with a lot of fiber. Some people claimed that eating papaya fruit or prunes can help people who have this condition.
by 19 35 180
0 votes

Here natural home remidies to relieve constipation

  • Drink more water
  • Eat more fiber, especially soluble, non-fermentable fiber
  • Excercise more
  • Drink coffe, especially caffeinated coffe
  • Take senna, an herbal laxative
  • Eat probiotic foods or take prohibiotic supplements
  • Over the counter or prescription laxatives.
by 1 5 17
0 votes
Drink more water

Eat more fiber, especially soluble, non-fermentable fiber. 

Exercise more.

Drink coffee, especially caffeinated coffee. 

Take Senna, an herbal laxative. 

Eat probiotic foods or take probiotic supplements. 

Over-the-counter or prescription laxatives.
by 6 9 51
0 votes
Treatment for chronic constipation usually begins with diet and lifestyle changes meant to increase the speed at which stool moves through the intestines.  Treatment may include foods high in fiber, non-stimulant laxatives, stimulant laxatives, enemas, suppositories, biofeedback training, and prescription medications.
by 5 14 87
0 votes
You can have home remedies such as 

Drinking plenty of water 

Eat fruits and vegetables generously the roughage is good for bowel movement especially the soluble ones. 

Exercise regularly 

It it's chronic,, seek medical attention 
by 5 12 47
0 votes
To prevent chronic concitipation go to your physician who will give prescription. You can eat grains and vegetables as well as drink more water.
by 1 3 10
0 votes
Constipation is a condition in which you may have fewer than three bowel movements a week. Eating foods low in fiber causes of that constipation, dehydration, and not enough exercise. To treat constipation make sure to drink 8 glasses of water, especially in the morning, eat fruits, vegetables and oatmeals to consume enough fiber, and exercise every day.
by 3 4 14
9,082 questions
48,015 answers
14,213 comments
9,637 users