There are many religions, many names of gods and many religious followers. Is there anybody to prove the real existence of God?
in Religion+Spirituality by 3 5 20
reshown by

15 Answers

+3 votes
Science is anything that can be measured. Spirit is anything that can not be measured. Science is powered by logic and evidence. Spirit is powered by believing and wisdom. No connection. Stop trying to prove or disprove spiritual things with science.

The only way we can know anything about the spirit realm is if some spirit chooses to reveal it to us. All the revelations have been collected into a book. You can read it for yourself and decide if you believe it or not. A lot of people take a very dim view of the book and have been telling everybody it says a bunch of things it does not say, so you need to read the book for yourself, putting aside everything you have been told it says. Read a chapter of Proverbs every day. Proverbs has 31 chapters so you can keep your place by just looking at a calendar. When you are comfortable with that, then read the bible from Romans to 2 Thessalonians over and over until you start to remember what it says. That is the part that applies to Christians.
by 2 3 19
NOT everyone is Christian. So, please don't bible beat and get people to believe in your beliefs. What you are doing is converting and that is wrong.
I have answered the question the only way I am qualified to answer it. I am accustomed to people accusing me of "bible beating" just because I mentioned it. Just because you don't like the answer does not mean I did anything wrong.
I am not going to accuse anyone of bible beating but to me just believing isn't proof. I can't see it and I can't feel it so in my opinion proof doesn't exist. To understand the true meaning of the bible we would have to understand the original language which  was Hebrew and then translated to ancient Greek. Anyone who speaks languages knows that so much is lost in translation because some things cannot be translated literally from one language to another. It's a bit like chinese whispers, interpretation changes each time it is translated. This is not a criticism, just my opinion.
+1 vote
To prove the real existence of God (or any other being for that matter), one simply just needs to believe. Believe in your heart.

SmartAZ said: "Stop trying to prove or disprove spiritual things with science." This has NOT happened. No one is trying to prove anything.

Spirits do NOT need to reveal themselves to us in regards to the spirit realm. If we can feel it then it's there.

SmartAZ spouts the word "Christian" and even provides a chapter in Proverbs followed by Romans and Thessalonians. I find it ridiculous for SmartAZ to even mention this since the question clearly states "many religions", not just one. w

Not everyone is Christian. Some are Jewish, Muslim and even Wiccan (like me). Those of different religions believe in different Gods (Muslims believe in Allah, Wiccan's believe in The God (Green Man) and The Goddess (Lady Earth).

How we choose to believe all comes from within. Nothing needs to be seen to prove it.
by 4
+1 vote

"To prove the real existence of God (or any other being for that matter), one simply just needs to believe. Believe in your heart.

SmartAZ said: "Stop trying to prove or disprove spiritual things with science." This has NOT happened. No one is trying to prove anything.

Spirits do NOT need to reveal themselves to us in regards to the spirit realm. If we can feel it then it's there.

SmartAZ spouts the word "Christian" and even provides a chapter in Proverbs followed by Romans and Thessalonians. I find it ridiculous for SmartAZ to even mention this since the question clearly states "many religions", not just one. w

Not everyone is Christian. Some are Jewish, Muslim and even Wiccan (like me). Those of different religions believe in different Gods (Muslims believe in Allah, Wiccan's believe in The God (Green Man) and The Goddess (Lady Earth).

How we choose to believe all comes from within. Nothing needs to be seen to prove it."


This was my original comment before I deleted my original account. I stick to my original comment firmly. But I will add on to it.


To believe in the existence of God, one should often pray to God (somehow I doubt SmartAZ even does this). God will come to you to show you God exists. 


Furthermore, I should also point out that God is neither male nor female. He is a Spirit.

by 1 2 10
What is Wiccan? Is it any religion?
+1 vote
Hi.there is a proof the God exist.He is the beginning and the end the Alpha and Omega.Genesis 1:1 in the beginning God created the Heaven and the earth.and He made everything that move upon the face of the earth.We are human and that God form us in the dust according to Genesis chapter 2.God made all thinhgs and our origin was from God created He a man and woman.And there is a lot of proof in the Bible.....
by 1 7 17
+1 vote
If you're a real Christian,then you should know that there's no need of measuring whether God exists or not.Just few Bible quotes are enough. As Christans,we believe that its through faith that we believe in the existence of God.

We believe God being the creator of the universe. Actually,different religions in the world believe in the existence of God in one way or another and we've got to respect that.
by 6 19 45
+1 vote
Only when you believe in your heart and soul, can you prove the existence of God. God is a supreme being. You can't see him but yet he exist in your mind and soul by his manifestations in your life. That moment when you are in despair and desperately out of control of something, you just wish that somehow what you feel can just disappear. You reach out for a miracle because there's nothing you can do. That right there is you acknowledging that there's something grater than yourself that you need to salvage you. That right there is a soul reaching out to divinity but often times we do not recognize it and we say "it is life that happens." I once read somewhere that there's a god in everyone. I likened that to the presence of a soul in everyone. Every soul is spiritual and deeply connected to something that fuels.
by 6 14 34
+1 vote
It is not possible to prove. Faith is about believing. But you can always believe in God because your prayers and your faith will always have an answer.
by 2 11
+1 vote
Reading through comments i can see that this is a topic of discussion that will bring all kinds of controversies. We all belong to a religion of some sort, there are those who believe in certain doctrines, there are those who believe in the Quran, those who believe in the bible, there are those who have their god's, and that i respect. Me as a Christian, i know the truth that i believe in and there is no one who can tell me otherwise, in the same breathe i cannot force someone to accept what i believe if they do not want to.we are all entitled to our own opinions, but what i can say is if you seek the truth you will find it and it will set you free. For Christians we believe through the word of faith, that is how we believe that God exists. It all started in Genesis.
by 3 12 26
+1 vote
I believe that he exists. This is my belief. The world he created is proof that he does exist. After all, there are very few real coincidences. There are many that believe that we evolved from monkeys, who created the monkeys? The big bang can create the surface of earth but it could not create life.
by 1 2
+1 vote
Regardless of some of these answers here there is actually no physical proof. Believing what is in the Bible does not prove that there is a god .. has anyone seen him? No, not one single person so there really is no proof.

I don't mean to be offensive but if someone I trusted could die and come back and tell me that he had seen God I might .. and only might .. have second thoughts. My son stopped breathing and died for a few minutes and he told me there was nothing, just blackness, no floating above his body or seeing a bright light .. just nothing.
by 8 35 85
+1 vote
      

It is impossible to prove the existence of God through scientific measurement. This includes anything which can be seen, heard, felt, tasted or smelled. At best, when endeavoring to convince our fellow man of His existence, we could find out what it would take for him or her to believe. This was the case with 'doubting Thomas':

...Except I shall see in his hands the print of the nails, and put my finger into the print of the nails, and thrust my hand into his side, I will not believe. John 20:25

In this situation, Jesus was able to grant his request. If one claims a miraculous happening is from God, and another sees it for him or herself, this may be enough for the person to believe, but the happening will still not be the kind of proof that can be used in a courtroom. 

After Thomas was convinced, Jesus said: "blessed are they that have not seen, and yet have believed." Seeing a miracle is not a necessary prerequisite for a person to believe. If we want to see the people we care about in heaven, the best we can do for them is to make 'proclaiming of the truth' part of everything we do: 

Holding forth the word of life; that I may rejoice in the day of Christ, that I have not run in vain, neither laboured in vain. Philippians 2:16 

Once adopting this way of life, a believer will find that it is possible to prove God exists, but only to him or herself, and to those willing to believe. 

And they went forth, and preached every where, the Lord working with them, and confirming the word with signs following. Amen. Mark 16:20


by 1 4
edited by
0 votes
According to my belief nobody have seen GOD but through spiritual practices we feel the energy within us as we pray and meditate.  This helps us to gain confidence in ourselves so that we have inner energy to meet the challenges of our lives.  It helps to remove bad karma and bad energy so that we can feel resilient and spiritually strong.

Different people have different beliefs, ideas, thoughts about GOD.  How one person look towards GOD is different from another and their method to get closer to GOD is different.  
by 1 3
0 votes
Do not be so naive. God is a spirit and we can prove his existence by what He did, does and will do. There are people who attested to his power and wrote it in the Bible.

The spirit is like air. Air comprised of gases. We believe in them and what they can do without actually proving their existence. At the same time it is hard to prove electricity in a wire unless with a tester. Therefore we use this electricity without really having to prove it's existence.
by 5 8 17
0 votes

We can't see the god. But we can feel it. We can feel it in critical situation. When we need help, we can see the god in the helping persons.


Everyone can see the god in themselves and in others. 
by 3 8 18
0 votes
To prove that God exists, we should believe in him. He is inside of everyone. If you will feel him, you will see him from your Eyes.
by 2 6 9