I am not that good at reminding people to stay healthy, especially if they have heart ailments. From my own perspective, they need to regularly have check-ups regularly to their cardiologist and ask dieticians what food needs to be consumed.


image


Image Credit: apicms.thestar.com.my

in Health+Fitness by 18 28 149

8 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Heart disease treatments vary by condition. For instance, if you have a heart infection, you'll likely be given antibiotics. In general, treatment for heart disease usually includes:

Lifestyle changes. These include eating a low-fat and low-sodium diet, getting at least 30 minutes of moderate exercise on most days of the week, quitting smoking, and limiting alcohol intake.

Medications. If lifestyle changes alone aren't enough, your doctor may prescribe medications to control your heart disease. The type of medication will depend on the type of heart disease.

Medical procedures or surgery. If medications aren't enough, it's possible your doctor will recommend specific procedures or surgery. The type of procedure will depend on the type of heart disease and the extent of the damage to your heart.
by 6 9 49
selected by
You are on point in describing the necessary management and treatment for those people who are having heart diseases. It is a very sensitive case since it involves the heart that can lead to a heart attack. Can they modify their lifestyles?
+1 vote
I want to suggest them some small tips to do like--

* Eat food which is high in fiber and saturated fat.

* Take limited sugar in your diet which can lower your blood sugar level to prevent or help in control diabetes.

* Don't drink too much alcohol because it can raise your blood pressure.
by 5 9 25
It is great that you suggested these things. People who have heart diseases can modify their lifestyles. I think drinking red wine is good for their hearts.
+1 vote
I suggest the person should go for medical check up, problems are usually solved when you know the cause. So check up will identify the main cause of the problem. The heart is a sensitive organ and needs the best food to stay alive. 
by 5 13 84
+1 vote
if you have heart problem then i will recommend you to take treatment from heart specialist. also if you follow healthy lifestyle then you will be get benefited from this. do some exercise, eat healthy food and sleep more and take less stress.
by 1 2 9
+1 vote
What to do if someone may be having a hart attack. Call 911 or your local emergency number. Don't ignore or attempt to tough out the symptoms of a heart attack. If you don't have access to emergency medical services, you drive to the nearest hospital.
by 4 6 23
+1 vote
Heart problems can be corrected with good lifestyle through habit changing to consume good and healthy food. Seeking medical treatment which can be useful in diagnosing the severity of the problem. 
by 5 12 42
I do agree that it needs to have this medical treatment as much as possible. Lifestyle changes can be one of the modifiable factors.
0 votes
The best thing that we need to do is to have a regular checkups with cardiologist. We can never tell if this health condition will worsen. It can attack our heart unexpectedly.
by 18 28 149
0 votes
If a person has heart problems, i would advice that person to see the doctor more often, because if anything should happen i don't have any knowledge about the heart.
by 2 4 11
8,808 questions
44,140 answers
13,522 comments
9,025 users