During the time my late father died, my family and I had prayed together and asked for God's guidance. It was a memorable incident that we gathered together and prayed for my late father's soul.


Did you have the best moment with God?


image


Image Credit: nac.today

in Religion+Spirituality by 12 15 96
edited by

6 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
At most tough moments I have wondered how I came out of it, and the only conviction I get is that God is with me. There have been several of such occasions, and in the case of family we went through prayers combine with a great deal of believe and faith. I always feel loved each I come out of difficult situations. 
by 4 11 61
selected by
In every family, it is ideal to put God in the middle of their relationships. It is not easy to keep them all together, but they can do it some other time.
I also had same type of experiences while we were having a bad time. That bad time also got easier because of god.
+1 vote
The family has very powerful effects on the developing child, impacting attitudes, beliefs, opportunities, habits, and personality traits. ... For a child with talent, the influence of the family can be the determining factor as to whether the ability is developed to a high level or not.
by 5 8 37
Everything starts in the family. Once a child did something bad, it reflects how he or she was being raised by his or her parents. I am sure most parents want to make God in the center of their family.
+1 vote
When I became sick God spoke to me in a voice, and stood by my side, and I felt him comfort me. God is always a listener, and a helper, and he sees everything, Good, or Bad.
by 2 12
We may not see Him, but we can feel Him. That's the most important thing. We need to be a believer and the miracles will happen surprisingly.
At times, we are guided but there is no clue how we reach that point. 
+1 vote
I can't explain about the family member. But the lockdown and the pandemic I feel like I am being watched and being guided on what to and not to do. And this has made my survival easier. Otherwise god knows what I could think and get stressed and fear could kill me instead of the virus. 
by 2 3 21
I am sure God has plans for each of us. We do not need to question whatever faith will happen in our lives. As a believer, I always think that God is at my side.
0 votes
I have been jobless with my degree for the past 5 years and at times I always feel like God left me, i there are times when God was present in my life and did incredible things for me and I feel not anymore
by 1 5
0 votes
I had this difficult moment when I had no job, I had two toddlers life was very hard. I went to every place to even look for a casual job never successes. I went to my relatives, friends but they ill talked of me. I reached back to God. He opened ways, I got anew job, had food for my children. I will praise Him forever even though covid came and displaced me financially but I will still believe and trust in Him. 
by 4 8 17
6,808 questions
28,914 answers
8,525 comments
6,779 users