I noticed that some elders sleep not at least 8 hours. It seems confusing that experts claimed that we need to sleep more enough to function well. Speaking of babies, why do they sleep for more than 8 hours?


image


Image Credit: shawellnessclinic.com

in Health+Fitness by 17 27 145

10 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Our bodies all require long periods of sleep in order to restore and rejuvenate, to grow muscle, repair tissue, and synthesize hormones. Healthy sleep is critical for everyone, since we all need to retain information and learn skills to thrive in life.
by 3 5 14
selected by
I hope you are referring to sleep for at least 8 hours every day. It is what a normal sleeping period for the individuals to have.
+1 vote
Even you do not eat, as long you have enough sleeping your immune system is good. Sleeping is very important rather that eating food. Because sleeping helps our immune system strong. Makes our aura glow and healthy. That's why sleeping is very important to us. 
by 1 4 32
I guess this is how call center agents feel after working in their companies. They will choose to sleep than eating their meals. I hope they will not develop peptic ulcers for not eating at the right time. With your opinion about strengthening the immune system, having enough sleep is the best course of action for this.
+1 vote
Summary. Sleep is a vital, often neglected, component of every person's overall health and well-being. Sleep is important because it enables the body to repair and be fit and ready for another day. Getting adequate rest may also help prevent excess weight gain, heart disease, and increased illness duration.
by 6 9 47
I think you will still gain weight if you are just sleeping. Our bodies need to do exercise to burn calories. Heart disease can still persist because it depends on a person's lifestyle. Sleeping is good for boosting the strength of the immune system.
+1 vote
Sleeping is necessary because the body needs rest, the body can be compared to a motor vehicle, if you drive it without rest it may develop a major problem that may cost so much to fix, and the same principle goes with the body, the cells and joint rejuvenate during rest. 
by 5 13 82
I agree that humans can be like machines. If they were not used, they will become rusty. Normally, people need to rest. It is not only to boost the immune system but to work functionally.
+1 vote
Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. The way you feel while you're awake depends in part on what happens while you're sleeping
by 3 4 11
I agree with you. Sleeping is needed for us to work normally every day. Lacking of sleep can lead to decrease the strength of our immune system. So we need to have enough sleep.
0 votes
Sleep is essential for survival, and many of us could use a little more. While the precise function of sleep is not entirely understood, researchers have several theories why it’s so critical for our well-being. What Happens During Sleep? Every night you leave wakeful consciousness and descend into a state of sleep.
by 7
0 votes
sleeping is very essential need for life our body needs sleep and rest because if we will work and work our body parts will stop working
by 2 3 12
0 votes
Sleeping is important to anyone's life. It is a form of relaxing and resting our system from the whole day of various activities we do. It helps to repair and remove toxins that we got from the food we intake, our surroundings, and stress in our daily tasks. 
by 4 6 12
0 votes
Since I was a young kid, my biological parents inculcated to our minds together with the other siblings to sleep at least 8 hours every day. 
by 17 27 145
0 votes
Sleep is a basic need that permits your body and intellect to revive, leaving you fresh and caution once you wake up.sound sleep also helps the body stay healthy and fight of various infections.. Without enough sleep, the brain cannot function properly. This can impair your abilities to   concentrate, think clearly, and processing memories.

Most adults require between seven and nine hours of daily sleep.
by 1 5
8,479 questions
41,388 answers
12,991 comments
8,645 users