Personally, I tried my best to help my friend out. However, there is always a limitation in helping him or her. For instance, if he or she is becoming abusive with my kindness, then I need to stop.


Am I becoming selfish if doing this?


image


Image Credit: tolerance.org

in Love+Relationships by 9 13 34

10 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Reach out. Sometimes when a friend is struggling to cope they may isolate themselves. ...

2

Find a good time to talk. ...

3

Be a good listener. ...

4

Encourage your friend to seek help. ...

5

Know when to back down. ...

6

Educate yourself.
by 4 7 28
selected by
I do think that reaching them out will be a good option. However, we need to be sensitive. Sometimes they are not comfortable opening up.
Good friends show their love in times of trouble, not just in time of happiness. Me plus my friend equals 
+2 votes
It depends on the situation at hand. If your friend is in trouble with the law because he/she broke it, better let the proper authorities deal with it. When it comes to financial problems, try to determine the nature of the problem. If your friend only needs money for any capricious purposes, then I don't think it's wise to enable your friend for it. If it's an emotional or psychological problem, being there and empathizing with your friend is more helpful than giving unsolicited advices.
by 3 14
I like this answer. Sometimes we're in a dilemma on what to do when a friend is in trouble. 

I think, I would be there to listen without a word hear him/her out why he's in trouble. Unless, I'm a 'shrink' or trustworthy friend to whom he/she came to me for answers and help strategize his/her next move.
@MingQuote I agree that he or she needs to be punished if violating any government's laws. This friend of mine only needs emotional support. When it comes to financial matters, he will not get something from me. I do not want to ruin the friendship because of it.
+1 vote
In my case i am the type of unconditional friendship, no matter what happened in the past if you're meaningful to me i will always be there for you and a faithful believer of do good without looking at who, as long as you draw a line that limits when they want to abuse your kidness, so if your intentions are pure and selfless that the other persone is doing to do well and can solve the problem, you have nothing to worry about being selfish because they're the ones that are trying to take advantage of it. 
by 1
I am glad that you had pointed this out. Well, I think everything has always limitations. We just need to be rightful in what we do and decide in dealing with abusive friends.
+1 vote
When my friends are in trouble it is my duty as  a friend and neighbor to assist them in both good and difficult times because a friend in need is a  friend indeed.
by 4 8 28
I am sure that your friends are lucky to have you. With your words, I can say that you have a golden heart.
+1 vote
Yes there is a limitation to whatever help you can give, the type of help you provide depends on the need of your friend, take for example if your friend is in financial problem you can help by providing him/her the resources out of that problem, that is if you have.  You can also offer advice to your friend, but everything depends on your means. 
by 3 11 36
The only problem when lending money to a friend. he or she sometimes forget to pay you back. Personally, I can help others, but not financially. It is always a root cause of misunderstanding.
+1 vote
Be available. Continue to be supportive. ...

2

Offer help. Give suggestions, if and when your friend reaches out to you and asks for your advice.

3

Become informed. ...

4

Talk to someone yourself. ...

5

Set boundaries. ...

6

Don't force the issue or put pressure on them. ...

7

Don't avoid them.
by 2 3 8
It is not good if we are going to leave them with his or her personal issues. If we do this, we are not a real friend to her or him.
+1 vote
I agree. If your friend is abusing your kindness and is taking advantage of you, you must end it. Enough is enough sometimes. If that friend is in financial trouble, help him or her find and land into a good job.
by 6 11 29
+1 vote
I try to my best level to solve his problem. If my friends in any problem it means I'm in problem. I'm in problem then matter is how came. So for 
by 3 4 15
That's a good friend. We can do this if our friends want us to intervene. Good advice won't hurt him or her.
0 votes
It is very sad to see a friend or a relative suffering or in need, especially when they pretend that everything is all right. It is a delicate situation when approaching someone in this predicament, as often a persons pride stands in the way of reaching out for comfort. 
by 3 5 16
0 votes
Show simpathy to them, ask them if they need some help from you or not as sometimes people don't want to be bothered or need alone when facing a problem. When they invite you to come, give some suggestion to find solution while give them encouragement to stay strong during the bad situation.
by 3 4 7
5,084 questions
21,200 answers
6,981 comments
4,945 users