Help to grow our community add an Ask Box on your blog It's free
in Computers+Laptops by 2 10 37
I have seen a lot of websites convert PDF files to MS Word. We can edit text in Word after converting the PDF file. But my question is, how to convert a PDF file (contains image and text) created with Photoshop. Can I edit text after converting the PDF file to Word?
by 1 3
You can make use of Adobe Acrobat Pro or Nitro PDF Reader. This two software have the feature in editing text, copying and changing the layout of a PDF file.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
by 5 23 55
selected by
 
Best answer
ABBYY PDF file convertor can do this for you. This is a paid program that you'll need to buy. But this is one of the best PDF file converters out there on the market. It can even unlock the PDF file before it is converted. I use this program for many years now and find it is one of the best out on the market today to do all your file conversions. 
0 votes
by 2 7 24

You can convert Pdf file to Word, but the text contained in the PDF file created with Photoshop is not editable. A lot of websites provide this service as free, But there is no option to convert Pdf file created with Photoshop or no websites providing such service.

1 vote
by 3
You can make PDF created by Photoshop editable by using Adobe Acrobat Pro.
Follow these steps to make Photoshop made PDF editable
1) Open the PDF in Adobe Acrobat Pro
2) Edit the 'locked' text fields to editable
3) Save it in editable PDF format
By saving as editable PDF other users of the document can edit it of Adobe reader.
Most active Members
November 2019:
  1. akanetuk1 - 187 activities
  2. ruthmongare - 43 activities
  3. Winwin - 31 activities
  4. Sprite1950 - 27 activities
  5. ninabonita - 27 activities
  6. greencrayon - 17 activities
  7. Shivam Ugale - 16 activities
  8. CharlotteSky - 8 activities
  9. Dona-Wells - 6 activities
  10. Keibah - 6 activities
Most answered Members
October 2019:
  1. ruthmongare - 68 answers
  2. akanetuk1 - 47 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 42 answers
  4. greencrayon - 29 answers
  5. Leyley - 28 answers
  6. Poehere - 14 answers
  7. Keibah - 12 answers
  8. traiti - 7 answers
  9. faruquerehan - 6 answers
  10. merleneNMS - 6 answers