When someone has a dementia, how can you deal them?
in Mental Health & Psychology by 1 5

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
if there is someone who has dementia , i will deal it by having a lots of patience in my self. It is not easy to deal who has dementia. You must understand the situation why they are dealing that kind of sickness. 
by 2 13
selected by
0 votes
Try to understand how they feel. Put yourself in your parent's shoes. ...

Ask questions. ...

Be patient. ...

Give choices. ...

Take it slow.
by 4 7 28
0 votes
Consult a doctor. ...

2

Prepare for the appointment. ...

3

Accepting the diagnosis. ...

4

Make long-term plans. ...

5

Reach out. ...

6

Do your research.
by 2 3 8
0 votes
We cannot do anything but to accept a person who has dementia. It is not his or her fault to have it. Dementia is progressive and we cannot delay or stop it.
by 9 13 34
5,084 questions
21,198 answers
6,981 comments
4,944 users