I just want to know what is accounting
in Jobs+Education by 6 13 79

5 Answers

+1 vote
Accounting or accountancy is the measurement, processing, and communication of financial and non financial information about economic entities such as businesses and corporations
by 6 9 51
0 votes
The dictionary definition of accounting is "the action or process of keeping financial accounts". Basically, someone who does accounting will keep up with budgets and spending so that their client knows how much money they have to work with. This money may be used for projects, bills, or paying employees.
by 1 2 12
0 votes
Accounting is the process of recording financial transactions pertaining to a business. The accounting process includes summarizing, analyzing and reporting these transactions to oversight agencies, regulators and tax collection entities.
by 3 4 11
0 votes
Accounting is the measurement, processing, communication of Financial and Non Financial information about economic entities like business and corporation. Accounting process includes summarizing, analyzing and reporting these transactions to oversight agencies, regulators and tax collection entities.
by 4 7 30
0 votes
Accounting is the process of recording financial transactions pertaining to a business. The accounting process includes summarizing, analyzing and reporting these transactions to oversight agencies, regulators and tax collection entities. 
by 1 3 10
9,083 questions
48,024 answers
14,217 comments
9,637 users