This is the one of the hardest test of somone's friendship.
in Love+Relationships by 3 5 15

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
No. I will not lie even for a friend. 

But I will withdraw from talking when asked. I will encourage my friend to come out and tell the truth, seek forgiveness and promise not to do it again.
by 6 11 29
selected by
Your such a good Friend. True friendship comes when the silence between two people is comfortable.
True friends aren't the ones who make your problems disappear. They're the ones who won't disappear when you're facing problems and challenges.
+1 vote
If I can still keep his or her dirty secret, then I will do it. However, if things are turned to me and be blamed because of his or her wrongdoings, then it is better to say things against him or her. I am sorry if he or she is going to stay away from me.
by 9 13 34
+1 vote
It depends on the situation. To be frank most of the situations I will stand by my friend side and will try to cover my friends mistake. But I know it is not correct. A true friend must tell the mistake of their friends.
by 3 10 26
A real friend is one who walks in when the rest of the world walks out.
0 votes
If the mistakes can be harmful for a lot people (like he is a drug seller), you should tell the truth, maybe inform it to their family and not to the police, so you can still befriend with him and he gets some advices/warns from his family to become a better person. The bottom line is you can do lies for something worthy
by 3 4 7
5,047 questions
21,140 answers
6,977 comments
4,923 users