Which is cheaper electricity or gas?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 5 10 67

7 Answers

+1 vote
For me I think gas and this is because gas has low consumption rate when compared with electricity and also when you buy gas cylinder for home use you can use it for a long period of time which can help you to save money
by 6 15 39
edited by
+1 vote

Here's my explanation as I encounter this before: 


To buy 1 unit of main gas (measured in kWh) you will pay about 4p/kWh... Conversely, 1 unit of electricity from the mains (also measure in kWh) will cost you about 15p/kWh. This means that gas is about 3-4 times cheaper than electricity per kWh.
by 1 1 3
0 votes
According to me electricity is cheaper than gas. Because every month I pay around 700 rupees for gas and I pay around 400 rupees for electricity for two months. 
by 4 12 50
0 votes
I think electricity. Because the electricity usage in my house is small compared to gas which runs out quickly if it is used frequently. 
by 1 2 9
0 votes
gas is cheaper than electricity plus it's easier to manage, gives off direct flames, they heat up faster and way easier to maintain in my opinion. gas heaters also produce more heat so perfect for sauteing your meals. The firepower in gas ovens is even better they provide more heat than the electric ones too. Better browning when baking your favorite foods.
by 5 10 85
0 votes
 Gas is more expensive to purchase and install than electric system but it is cheaper in the long run hot water uses a lot of power so gas system can save households a considerable amount of money whereas electricity is cheap to buy but expensive to run households receive a controlled load tariff that can reduce the running costs of electric hot water system.
by 5 9 25
0 votes
It depends on the country you live in, in my country the gas is so expensive than electricity. That's why I've had a choice to buy electric bike than I buy a motorcycle.
by 6 7 12