asked in Health+Fitness by (67 points) 1 2 14
As we see in advertisements, toothpaste is helpful for whitening the teeth? I tried and noticed that there is no difference by using several toothpaste brands and gives me the poor result. Can you suggest a better one available in the market?
replied by LEGEND (5,836 points) 2 10 28
No , I haven't find any toothpaste that could whitens teeth, but maybe some are using charcoal toothpaste but I haven't used it so I cannot say any review about this. 

3 Answers

1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,487 points) 4 14 39
selected by
 
Best answer

I've never found any toothpaste that will actually help to whiten your teeth. Before companies started to make toothpaste with whiting agents, people would use baking soda with a small amount of salt mixed in to whiten their teeth and keep them clean. You can find many whitening agents or idea online that will give you suggestions and ideas about whitening your teeth. Here are a few of them, keep in mind some are not so wonderful because they can damage the enamel on your teeth.

  1. Lemon juice is said to remove stains and help whiten teeth. You will need to apply some fresh lemon juice to the outer surface of your teeth. Do not leave the lemon juice on your teeth for more than 5 minutes before rinsing and brushing your teeth. Do not apply lemon juice to your teeth daily. This should only be done once or twice a week to help prevent stains on your teeth.
  2. Use a Q-tip to apply hydrogen peroxide to the surface of your teeth. Try to keep this on as long as possible. The solution will bubble and start to tingle or even sting your gums. Once you have finished, spit out the solution, rinse your mouth and brush your teeth. They claim this is safe to do every day. I've also heard that some dentist will recommend rinsing your mouth with hydrogen peroxide before brushing your teeth. The main ingredient in professional tooth whiteners is hydrogen peroxide.
  3. Active charcoal is another way to whiten your teeth. You should brush your teeth with a special active charcoal. Do not do this daily because it can damage your gums. They said you can do this once every 8 to 10 days to remove stains and keep your teeth white.
  4. You can mix baking soda with hydrogen peroxide to brush your teeth with this mixture. They say that this will help to whiten your teeth. Some people recommend adding a bit of salt to the mixture to help get the stains off your teeth. As far as I know, you can use this every day to help whiten your teeth.
1 thanks
answered by (103 points) 3
I don't think so there is any toothpaste which help in whitening teeth. The promises they do are useless. It's only helps in cleaning teeth daily. Only some teeth whitening treatment are helpful for whitening teeth and for that one need to consult a dentist.
0 thanks
answered by (57 points) 3
Sensodyne and Colgate Sensitive are good to prevent tooth infections. But about whitening I don't prefer any as there is no use of making a teeth white by removing the original off white colour of tooth enamel.
I am using Colgate Sensitive Clove Essence.

2,192 questions

7,065 answers

2,788 replies

1,380 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 379 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 245 activities
  3. Jerry - 204 activities
  4. grecy095 - 160 activities
  5. Chrisking - 146 activities
  6. Henrywrites - 135 activities
  7. Umazhr - 100 activities
  8. SireRumu - 97 activities
  9. Keibah - 72 activities
  10. averygirl - 69 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers