Generally traffic is referred to visitors to our website. And bandwidth of a hosting plan is the capacity of how much traffic a particular website that hosted with can handle. Then what is meant by web hosting traffic. Is it same as that of website traffic. Or it is something related to bandwidth of a website?
in Blog+Seo+Internet by
waiting for the answer

6 Answers

+2 votes

Traffic of a website simply means the total hits a website gets to all of its pages. But when it comes to web hosting the traffic may be referred to as total hits multiplied with the size of each page those hits were received. This is directly related to the bandwidth of a website. So web hosting traffic can also be called as bandwidth usage. If your web page has a big content size or a lot of images videos etc then you need a lot much bandwidth than a plain text page content. If you have an unlimited bandwidth hosting then this must not be a concern. But shared hosting plans with very high bandwidth usage may sometimes get into trouble.

by 1 7 33
+1 vote

Bandwidth is the measurement of data, and the speed at which it flows through the phone lines, cable or DSL lines to transfer information to and from a web site via your computer. In relation to your web site hosting, Bandwidth measures this flow of data transfer, otherwise termed 'Traffic'

by 4
0 votes

The topic of hosting involves many different aspects; reliability, customer support, pricing, add-on features, programming, and allowable installation of PHP and other popular marketing scripts. Today, I'm going to focus on ONE topic, traffic, and the effects it has on your web site's hosting. The simple one word answer here is 'Bandwidth'. By definition, Bandwidth is the measurement of data, and the speed at which it flows through the phone lines, cable or DSL lines to transfer information to and from a web site via your computer.

In relation to your web site hosting, Bandwidth measures this flow of data transfer, otherwise termed 'Traffic'. In plain English, it's the number of hits you receive to your site; pure volume multiplied by the file sizes included on your pages. So, if you have an all text based web site, you would be able to receive more traffic, at lower bandwidth numbers, than you would if you have a 'graphics' intensive page, which would naturally have higher file sizes that are being transferred from your site to your visitor's browser.

by 1
0 votes

Web hosting traffic means involves a different kind reliability of aspects such as an add-on features, programming, pricing. The simple one-word answer here is 'Bandwidth'. By definition, Bandwidth is the measurement of data and the speed.

by 1
0 votes
Web hosting traffic is nothing but the visitors coming on your website. The traffic is measured in terms of bandwidth. The bandwidth is allotted to you in web hosting plan.
by 1 2 8
0 votes
Web hosting  traffic is directly related to bandwidth of website.It is actually amount of data that is shared or visited by customers.If you have limited  bandwidth than you than you have limited .If you want to unlimited traffic than you have to purchase it .
by 1 7