Is there any word to describe true love? If anyone explain it briefly?!
in Love+Relationships by 2 6 10

6 Answers

+1 vote

The people make a serious mistake in thinking that you give to those whom you love, and the fact is you love those to whom you give. if i give something to you then I've invested myself in you. since self love is given, everybody loves themselves, now that part of me has become in you, there's part of me in you that I love. True Love is love of giving, not a love of receiving.


Just imagine that, Young man & Young Women fall in love that means he saw in this women someone who he felt could provide him with all his physical and emotional needs, she felt in this man somebody she feels that she can write that was love, but each one is looking out for their own needs. its not love for the other. the other person becomes a vehicle for satisfaction of a desire. an external love is not on what I'm going to get but I'm going to give. 

by 2 8
Thanks for your answer. Your answer is very helpful and also meaningful . I'm agree with you.
Definition of true love, there is a difference between wanting a person in life and can't lose a person in life. 
The truth is that the more you intimately know someone, the more clearly you'll see their flaws. That's just the way it is. This is why marriages fail.
0 votes
The definition of love is the if I think anything so she or he do that and he help me every time. If he or she speak then she do it. 
by 1 7
When love is real, it doesn't lie, cheat, pretend, hurt you or make you feel unwanted. It's supposed to be a cure to all your worries.
When love is real, it doesn't lie, cheat, pretend, hurt you or make you feel unwanted. It's supposed to be a cure to all your worries.

Wow right answer. I am also saying that but I am not good explaner. 

0 votes
Love is blind, but do love really doesn't see? Love no boundaries and love is no lies. But we are human despite how we love deeply we still can commit sin to our lovers. True love does exist but only true heart can see this. There are many types of love and most people can define them. There is love for your family, for your friend, yourself, for your son and daughters. This kind of love is define what relationship are you with them. A love for your opposite sex is way different from the above. This where you can find if this is true love or just an infatuation. When you love the other person, you feel intense and excited. To define if this is true love, a test will come and it will truly define if you really truly love that person. It means you accept wholeheartedly the entire personality no matter what it is, thats true love is. No matter what people say and you love this person, thats true love. But true love differ from obsession as well 
by 8 17 73
Love is commitment, compassion, care, respect, loyalty, intimacy, trusting, forgiving, gentle, courteous, giving, free, endearing, strong, and is probably one of the most amazing feelings ever.
this is why marriages fail, why children are abandoned, why friendships don't last. You might think you love someone until you see the way they act.
0 votes
For some love is more than just being interested physically in someone, it's an emotional attachment. Love is more of a feeling that a person feels for another person. 
by 3 5 15
True Love. Trading your plate of food with your one because he/she liked what you ordered better.
True Love. Trading your plate of food with your one because he/she liked what you ordered better.
0 votes
True Love mean sacrificing. You are sharing what you have.  You are not being selfish. That is the true meaning of true love.  Sometimes, it was being abused who doesn't know how to love. That is the biggest disadvantages of true love.  If All people know what is about the true meaning of true love the world would be much better. 
by 2 13
0 votes
There are so many definitions of true love. But the one written in the bible is my favourite.

Corinthians 13: Love is patient, love is kind. It does not envy, it does not boast, it is not proud. It is not rude, it is not self-seeking, it is not easily angered, it keeps no record of wrongs. Love does not delight in evil but rejoices with the truth. It always protects, always trusts, always hopes, always perseveres.
by 1 3