in Jobs+Education by 1 3 5
It really depends on you but study when you are relax and not stress. Best is early in the mornign to study as it is more tend to absorb quickly.
When I was still in the university, I only need to read for at least a maximum of 2 to 4 hours and I'm good to go and write any exams whatsoever. 

15 Answers

+1 vote
I don't haveamy specific time to read.Whenever am in school, its always reading whenever am free.What I do say is make hay while the sun shines, if it's studying, the I'll do it till am done with my exams.They always say, all work and no play makes jack a dull boy. This has never worked with me any single day but for other of course it does.
by 7 21 61
It is not how many hours you put into studying that matters but understanding what you are study is very important. When we understand a subject we can go ahead to practice questions relating to that subject.
+1 vote
This will depend on how much you can assimilate at a particular time. I don't expect you to read for three hours a day if only the first hour of reading is only how much you can assimilate. You must  know how much your brain can take in a day and work with that. 

You should also know the time of the day that is best for you. It will be good for you to start studying as soon as you get your curriculum for the semester. That way you wouldn't have to be tensed before your exams and you don't have to "crash study" as it is often called. 
by 6 14 37
+1 vote

To be able to retain what you've read it is important to:

  1. Break up your study time.
  2. When studying take notes. This can be on a computer, notepad, or even flashcards. By writing down what you've read helps your brain to retain the information.
  3. Take breaks during your study time. Get up move around, get something to drink, take a walk. This gives you time to give your brain a rest and also think about what you've just read.
  4. Only study as long as you can remember what you've read. There comes a time that you will start to mix up things in your mind. This is the time to put the material away and go back another day. 
  5. Reviewing your notes from the previous days will refresh your memory and soon you will be able to repeat your notes without having to read them again.
  6. If the book is your, use a highlighter in the book to highlight important passages. You can highlight this and also take a note so that you can come back to this point again for reference.
by 7 25 83
0 votes
Well, based on experience, I do this. When I was reviewing for my board exam at work, I allot 3 hours a day, starts from 3 am to 6 in the morning, to review my notes. I have my notes ready by the weekend and I do review 3 hours a day. When I have time during the weekend, I will start reviewing during the weekend when I am happy. While reviewing, I have coffee and nuts besides me. The nuts stimulates the brain and the coffee will keep you awake. I also play music from orchestra or music from Mozart. I make it as a background music. Sometimes I play music from Beethoven. I try not to feel distracted and when I am studying, I keep everything seriously because I don't want to waste my time. I also make time for me to have a pop quiz. I make a pop quiz for myself to test what I reviewed.
by 7 34 61
0 votes
Reading is not about how many hours you spend on studying but how you are able to understand and assimilate what you are reading. You just have to find how you can make things work for yourself, because if I choose to share what works for me with you, it might turn out to be counterproductive for you.
As you joggle your school time with your preparation for your board exams, it is important to bear in mind that you can't over work yourself to the point of break down all in the name of trying to pass your exams. It is imperative too for you to have ample rest after school hours before picking up your book to start reading. And endeavour to read with your level of understanding not the number of pages you can cover while reading.
Moreso, if you're finding it difficult to assimilate what you're reading, i don't think it would be prudent to continue with it. Let the reading be at that moment while attend to other things until you are in the mood to read and assimilate. Striking balance in all you do would go a long way in helping you to excel in your school work as well as in your preparation for the board exams.
by 9 27 69
0 votes
The number of ours that you need to study at home to score a high mark or perform greatly in a board exams depends on certain factors which are; 1. Your state of mind. 2. Type of assimilation and 3. How prepared you've being. I.e what you've being taught or known. The first is state of mind that has to do with things that occupies the mind at that moment. A student who has only drinking of bears and following opposite sex might not find it funny to assimilate decently and fastly. Also is type of assimilation, some students are speedy learner, some are medium and know as average while the last is a fast learner. A speedy or fast learner is expected toto grap it in lesser time. While slow and medium will take more time. The third is how prepared you are, since previews knowledge enhances serious assimilaions. So a student with previews knowledge will learn fasterfaster.

By the way, it matter most to know who you're. Just dedicate at least two hours per day.
by 3 7 16
0 votes
This is practically depends on individual level of assimilation when lectures are delivered during school hours,  there are some people that just serious attention to lecturer while lecturing to pick the main points and after that they don't study after school hours.
You need to discover the kind of person you are when it comes to studying and level of assimilation. If you are the type that easily grab what you are taught in class you may just need two hours to revisit what your are taught to get more understanding especially when you are refreshed so that you can get good marks from tests or exams.
If it takes longer time for you to assimilate then when you get home,  relax and refresh yourself then pick your books and study for at least 5 hours.
by 3 9 21
0 votes
For me, the most important thing is for anyone that is studying to focus on what they are reading. Back in the past years ago, people always have less distractions when they are trying to read, but it seems that there are big distractions that are happening now when we talk about studying. There is the smartphone which is now easier for people to have access to mobile games unlike what we have before.

This is a determining factor when we are looking at getting to focus on academics. Also, there is this saying that when we are determined in any thing, there is a high chance of us having a big success. So, I am also of the opinion that anyone that is looking at making better grades in school should show a lot of determination and bravery towards that.
by 5 16 39
0 votes
Our different individual differences in both our personality and the mental intelligence plays a very huge role in in determining how long an individual would have to study before understanding and assimilate the subject matter which is being read or studied.


If you have noticed in your class with all the students in your department, there are some people who don't even need to study further and they would be well prepared to write any exams whether the exams are set in a sudden or it's a planned exam.


Personally, I regard such people to be with photographic memory and brains which makes them be able to remember what was taught in the class to them vividly even without having to read again. While there are some who are having problems to read that they would read for hours before they understand. So, your mental understanding is the key to how long you will have to read.
by 9 41 155
0 votes
That would depend with a number of factors.

1. Units/Subject/Topic.

I have no idea  what you call them but i hope you understand what i mean by units or subjects. Among them there are those which yo are good at and which you are poor at. Ofcourse you will have to allocate more time to those you are poor at.

2. Timing

There are those times in the day/night when our concentration is high. Find out when that time is for you and do your studies. It might be early in the morning,late at night or after class. This will also work well with proper time management. Do what you are supposed to do,when you are supposed to do. That way you will ensure to be ready for study as set in your timetable.

3. Do away with fear

At your age you have done alot of exams. If you are afraid of failing at this point you will not even be able to concentrate. Relax,believe in yourself and you will make it.


Apart from that there are other things to consider. If you are being taught make sure to concentrate. Never be afraid to ask something that you did not understand. When you get difficult studying make sure to ask as well. I wish you all the best.
by 2 2 11
0 votes
Getting a good study schedule can help you in the long run to achieve good grades. It has to be consistent otherwise if you do it once and then relax and start all over again, that may distraugt your concentration. There is one way to achieve good marks always. This can be done by being alert while in class. When you listen carefully to what you are being taught during lessons, and at th3 same time you take short notes you will grasp much more there, than what you will grasp as you read for yourself. But again, this depends on what kind of a student you are. If you know you are those students who grasp things when someone speaks you have greater chances of doing well in your exams. And if you are those who read for themselves and grasp, although it may require you to fo more practice, you can take up like 4 hours to study. Keep in mind this should not be 4 hours straight, you can do thrm in breaks every other day.
by 4 12 33
0 votes
To prepare well for your board examination, you should start studying in an effective manner. The quality of the study matters more than the quantity of the study. Sometimes you may feel like 2 hours study is more effective than 3,4 hours study. For the quality study always chose the time when you will have minimum disturbance ex late night hours or early morning hours. I would prefer early morning hours over late night hours because at early morning you would be full of energy after taking the rest during night and the body and mind would be in relaxed phase. That will contribute in quality study. Also, take 2 subjects at a time. Study alternatively on the gap of 1 to 2 hours. It will also result into the effective study.
by 4 9 41
0 votes
The amount of time you put in not relevant to understanding the topic you are studying. It is more easier when you have a full understanding of the subject. One thing that can help is asking questions to clarify grey areas, take down notes for references. 
by 4 11 60
0 votes
It's completely depends on you how you attend to each subject and most importantly your mind how long it takes time to grasp a topic well you have good technique school hours will be fine and give 3-4 hour at home
by 2 3 8
0 votes
Everybody has their own concentration and different ability to understand concepts. Reading to understand something takes not more than 3hours and usually in the early mornings when your mind is still fresh. 
by 4 7 17
6,662 questions
28,655 answers
8,523 comments
6,634 users