Can you explain the various cause of gas leak in home?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 1 1 6

3 Answers

+1 vote

The major causes of gas leakage include:

  • Poor piping: A badly fitted appliance like gas cylinder is one of the main cause of gas leakage because with time, the appliance starts to erode and disconnect.
  • Lack of ventilation: With no ventilation in a house, carbon dioxide from a malfunctioning appliance starts to emit resulting in gas leakage.
by 2
+1 vote
Gas leaks occur due to bad fitted and faulty appliance like boilers, cookers, stove, dryers, fireplace, etc. It can also be due to corrosion, sparks, etc. If you detect a gas leak, turn off the gas supply.open the windows and shut off your electronic devices.Lack of ventilation can worsen the situation. 
by 2 3 8
0 votes
* When there is a noticeable patch of dead vegetation inside your home this indicates the leakage of gas.

* When there is a hissing sound near your gas line it indicates the leakage of gas. 

* When there is a smell coming out like rotten eggs from your gas this is also the indication of gas leakage.
by 4 7 19