Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Important : Those who posting spam or copied content will get banned.
x
2 like 0 dislike
86 views
I know that SEO is important to get organic search traffic for a website. But I am confused about the terms onpage seo and offpage SEO. Which one do have the most effect in search traffic and what are they? Do we need consider the both or any one of them. Sorry about asking  a such a question if it is so stupid. I am new to this blogging hobby. So please help. Thanks in advance.
asked May 6, 2017 in Blog+Seo+Internet by Clio (0 points) | 86 views

4 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
Best answer
On-page SEO is something that optimising on your website visuals, content, texts, images, css and html codes etc. to assure better browsing experience for the users. Yes, now better user experience means good ranking in search engines. New search spiders are good in identifying your website's ease of use. Mobile user experience also includes in onpage SEO.

Off-page SEO is all other activities outside of your webpage to encourage better traffic to your website. Examples of off page SEO are social sharing, link building and other offline activities to promote traffic to your website.

In order to get better search rankings one must concentrate on both on-page and off-page SEO. It's because no one is there to interact with a crappy website or poorly designed webpage even if how good SEO is done for it. So as search engines too.
So on-page optimisation is very important together with off-page optimisation.

Newer search engine bots are much like human and has the ability to analyse the content and intend of your website. So whenever you make a webpage make it for your users. Unique and usable content will surely make good results in search rankings.
answered May 7, 2017 by Bell (0 points)
selected May 14, 2017 by Answeree
0 like 0 dislike

On-page SEO is the act of optimizing different parts of your web site that affect your search engine rankings. Off page, SEO focuses on increasing the authority of your domain through the act of getting links from other websites.  

answered Aug 26, 2017 by Myrobostation (0 points)
0 like 0 dislike

Changes or optimization that you do on your site in onpage and off page is link building activity. Onpage activities include

meta title and description optimization, page speed, mobile responsive, sitemap and robot file, schema etc

Off page activity includes forums participating, blog commenting, article and blog marketing, infographic and image submission etc

answered Sep 11, 2017 by arunkumarr (0 points)
0 like 0 dislike
On page optimization means optimizing website's pages as per latest seo practices, like optimizing title tags, description tags, alt tags for all images, header tags, sitemap, robots.txt, content optimization etc.

Off page optimization simply means promotion of your website at other niche related popular sites by means of getting links from there mainly using good quality contents etc.

For further assistance you can visit: https://mysticwebdesigns.com/search-engine-optimization/
answered Feb 6 by lilagreen80 (0 points)