asked in Health+Fitness by (19 points) 1 10

3 Answers

1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,077 points) 6 9 22
selected by
 
Best answer
As we all already know that anything that has positive sides also do have negatives; same goes for sleeping. Sleep is healthy to one's health when done appropriately and it can be unhealthy too if not done rightly. You can't be awake while you are meant to be sleeping after you're tired. And you can't be sleeping when you are suppose to be awake when you are not tired.

Too much of sleeping is harmful to one's health same with insufficient amount of it. Sleep that is not done sufficiently can lead to health related issues like chronic headaches, obesity, backache, just to name a few.
Meanwhile if you are over indulging in sleeping too, you can become exposed to overweight, diabetes, high blood pressure, etc.
Notably, the recommended hour for sleeping correctly is 6-8 hours. Sleeping above this hour is dangerous to one's health and sleeping below it is harmful too.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
The meaning of nocif is harmful. Sleep can be harmful and also very healthy depending on the quality of sleep that you get. Sleeping can be harmful in the following ways.

1.)Taking long naps.Naps are good but it depends at what time you take them and for how long.Its recommended to take naps mostly in the afternoon and for only 20 to 30 minutes. Taking naps in the late evening is risky because it might lead to insomnia.

2.)Do not oversleep or sleep for less hours. Approximately 6 to 8 hours is the best time.Sleeping for +10 hours is more like bringing sickness because you'll wake up feeling tired.Sleeping for -5 hours may cause you headache at times.
1 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
edited by
Too much sleep on a regular basis can increase the risk of diabetes, heart disease, stroke and death. Too much is normally defined as more than 10 hours and studies have shown that individuals who sleep over 10 hours normally have worse health than those who sleep 7-8 hours although it's not clear whether this is down to an underlying illness or whether oversleeping actually makes you sick.

From research carried out the predominant opinion is that many hours sleep is probably a sign of an underlying health problem.