Why do you think you are not good enough for anyone? - Answeree
in Mental Health & Psychology by 2 8 29
You think you are not good enough for anyone because you have conditioned your mind that you are inferior. Insecurities not only kill your self-esteem but also the best relationships that you will ever have.
It is just a mindset though. But such minded set shouldn't be promoted in one's life because it is a feeling of inadequacy that brings the thought of I am not good enough for anybody. I have never felt that way in my life because I know that I can always be more than good enough for anyone in my life. 

6 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
I experienced these feelings when I was a child and I was bullied at school. I really felt that I was inferior to the other children but now I know that I am as good as anyone else. As I made my way into adult life the feelings of inferiority left me and those kids who made me feel so bad became unimportant.

I think there are times in everyone's life when we doubt ourselves. Something may happen to upset us and these feelings creep in and lower our self esteem. Most of the time I feel good about myself and I am confident enough now not to let anyone tell me any different.
by 8 35 84
selected by
0 votes
I am a human being and not perfect in all the aspects. I have my own weaknesses and strength also. In this life I don't always expect everybody to like me or to like everything I am doing, but all I do is to do my best in whatever I am doing. Some people will appreciate what you do while some will try to find mistakes in things you are doing, God always adds value to people who also use their talents.
by 1 2 6
0 votes
This feeling is always normal and is always experienced when it comes to relationships and friendship with the opposite sex.The main contributor to this feeling is low self esteem.

There's a time back in my life I experienced that to the extent that I would shy off whenever talking to a man.

Low self esteem makes you feel like someone is handsome and not your type or their life class is quite high than yours.You just feel like you're not worthy to be someone's friend or lover.

The only way to conquer this feeling is by having high self esteem. The only way you can do this is by, making yourself neat, being jovial always, talk to all people, share with someone how you feel like, engage yourself in activities among other things.
by 6 19 42
0 votes
Thinking you are not good for anyone shouldn't be the case. In this world you can't pleas everyone. No matter how hard you try there will always be someone to complain about you. But the good side is that you can't just be useless, atleast there will be someone who'll appreciate you. So you can't be completely of no good to anyone.
by 1 4 13
0 votes
I think I am not good enough for someone because they differ from my character and life style. Even the lifestyle doesn't match we can't live together.

Character and lifestyle decides it .
by 3 4 15
0 votes
I think that i am not good enough for anyone because i do the same thing,people do for me.It's the law of nature that people should be given their medicine to taste.In between of this,people gets hurt and the same applies for me.
ago by 2 6 8
4,037 questions
13,105 answers
5,108 comments
3,997 users