asked in Mental Health & Psychology by (19 points) 1 10

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (291 points) 2 9
selected by
 
Best answer
Yes, absolutely. A lot of people with Stockholm syndrome are aware of it. They understand that they're abused and they understand the severity of the situation and that they suffer from this condition but they just can't leave. They're just like people who have anxiety. They know their thoughts are irrational and what they're fearing is impossible to happen, but they can't stop themselves feeling that way. They understand it's irrational but they can't overcome the fear.

But we can't say that all of them are aware of it or that all of them are not aware of it. It really differs from case to case. I have read many stories of women who had Stockholm Syndrome and were aware of it and were even defending their captor. This condition is very complex
0 thanks
answered by Patron (2,970 points) 2 12 29
Hi! Most people that experience kinds of different syndroms usually are not aware of them. Sometimes they are aware but do not really accept that they have the issue.

It is hard to convince someone depressed that they have depression, same goes for stockholm syndrome. So I do not believe people with this issue are aware of their condition.
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,076 points) 6 9 22
Apparently, this uncommon syndrome is prompted by situation the people find themselves in. So, it is not a syndrome the sufferer are aware of. It's something that develops as the hostage becomes helpless in the face of threats rain on him/her by the captors.

Agreeably, it sounds bizarre to know someone that is holding you captive is the same person you're having a soft spot for. I read that some of  the hostages can even go as far as assisting their takers to negotiate for their demands for their agenda to be met. Obviously, the affection such victims have for their captors have psychological undertone.

More importantly, such bond established in the stockholm syndrome is occassioned by the situation on ground. I also think it's as a result of the time spent together by the hostage and the taker. Or perhaps, it is survival strategy to escape from the fury of the captors.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,210 points) 4 8 18
Stockholm syndrome is primarily a condition relating to captivity. It is a feeling consciously developed by a person held captive, a hostage's sudden irrational psychological behavior towards the captor in an attempt to survive.

If we were to look at this with an open mind, you'd agree that Stockholm syndrome is an instantly developed state of mind and not a trait peculiar to certain people. It's a survival strategy developed spontaneously without much considerable amount of thought.

I like to believe that every person has the potential of developing this mental state regardless of their personality, especially in situations where it becomes a matter of life and death. Hence, it's not a question of having it or knowing about it. It's simply an act of survival that everyone has and can be developed in critical situations.

2,969 questions

9,346 answers

4,527 replies

2,008 users

Most active Members
May 2019:
  1. Leyley - 54 activities
  2. Robcomp - 35 activities
  3. pmahajan18 - 19 activities
  4. SmartAZ - 16 activities
  5. leslishambly - 16 activities
  6. pinakigoswami - 13 activities
  7. Quest227 - 9 activities
  8. Amilia summers - 7 activities
  9. Nidhi Soni - 7 activities
  10. lincy - 6 activities
Most answered Members
April 2019:
  1. Leyley - 11 answers
  2. Robcomp - 4 answers
  3. leslishambly - 3 answers
  4. pinakigoswami - 3 answers
  5. Henry Mathew - 2 answers
  6. Anindita - 2 answers
  7. rsaxena50 - 1 answers
  8. bryangreene - 1 answers
  9. shailender - 1 answers
  10. marcstephens - 1 answers