asked in Gadgets+Electronics by (33 points) 2 7 28

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

1 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,060 points) 5 21 52
selected by
 
Best answer
This will depend on your device and if the new software update for Android is compatible with your device. Some older model of Android phones or tables can't be updated to the latest version of the Android software.

If your phone is compatible, all you need to do is go to your setting on the device and check to see if there are any updates.

If you are wanting to delete Android off your device this isn't possible. The device needs an OS to operate and the type of device you own will determine the OS it uses. For example, an Apple phone can't install an Android program, the chipset and phone aren't configured to run with Android software. The same holds true for all Android devices. You can only use Android software on your phone. 
0 thanks
answered by Patron (2,963 points) 3 16 41
Hi!

If you have an Android phone you can update the system (meaning you can get newer versions of Android). You can also download apps at the app store to actually make the system look as you please.

Now, it is not possible to install any other operating systems, like you do on a computer, for example. It is also not possible to delete android.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,072 points) 7 22 49
It is very much possible to an extent if your device is the type that always notify you to update your android system. The catch is the operating system of any android device must be compatible with device itself. It won't be an ideal thing to do if you decide to do otherwise by looking for a different software that will configure your device completely as it with rooting.

All you have to do is to go to your device settings and check if the update is the current version. You might be lucky to find your android device update there. But there some devices that do notify the user to update their android system, like the phone I am using currently, whenever there is an update it always alert me.