asked in Love+Relationships by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
For a long time my grandmother was the most important person in my life and when she died I was lost but she taught me to be strong and independent. Now I have a partner who is just as important to me. Who is or was the most important person in your life?
replied by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
I cannot say one but I think I have lots. My family is the most important people in my life. Our family is challenged as of the moment that is why I do everything because they are important to me.
replied by ELITE (3,210 points) 4 8 18
Sounds like you're one very strong lady. Keep doing the great work. Am sure life will find a way of rewarding you someday. 
replied by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
@SireRemu I need to be strong for them because as of the moment I am the income provider and I cannot show any sign of weakness. They also treat me as a hard wall which they will rely on in times of difficult decision.
replied by LEGEND (6,077 points) 6 9 22
My mom happens to be the most important person in my life. She raised me with a lot of commitment on her part. She is the only person I would say loves me unconditionally.
replied by ELITE (3,642 points) 6 8 14
The most important person in my life is my two children since I have them they are my reason for everything.

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
selected by
 
Best answer
Obviously my mom is the most important person in my life.She's been loyal to me and my siblings since I was a toddler when she divorced my dad. She always struggled doing all kind of hustles to bring bread to the table for us and save some extra money for our school fees.

I have met several single moms but non is compared to my mother. Only a rare kind of single moms will sacrifice to that extent for their kids. Honestly, I really don't think If I can make it without her.All am praying is that God should continue giving her life so that one day she can enjoy the fruits of my hard work.
0 thanks
answered by (338 points) 2 9
I miss my great-grandmother terribly. I think about her all the time. She was a tough old woman, but people couldn't help but to love her no matter what. My husband and my kids are what are important though. They get me through the tougher times in my life. They help me when I am struggling with anxiety and depression. 
replied by VISIONARY (9,003 points) 6 10 19
The most person in my life is God almighty I can't give that to anyone here in earth because I can't live without him and just having him I know I have all I have ever wanted.
replied by LEGEND (6,007 points) 5 9 19
edited by
How thrilling it is to put God first in your life and make him a vessel. But God is not a person you know. 
replied by (338 points) 2 9
God is NOT a person. Are you even aware of that? Or are you just trolling? I have NEVER put God first in my life since God is NOT a person. How silly of you to make such a silly comment.
0 thanks
answered by (838 points) 2 11
The most important person in my life is my mum. She is the person I treasure so much here on earth. My mum has always done anything for me, she has sacrificed a lot for me. If am given an opportunity to select my mother again I will pick her. To me she is not only a heroine but a best friend. So I'll always put my mum first in anything. That's why she is the most important person.
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,630 points) 5 15 39
From the age of 15, I grew up with my grandmother. Even though I needed to leave for work and move to a different country we were always in touch. When I was back in the States I would stay with her. We would sit for hours on end just talking. When she finally passed at 96, I was much older and had spent many happy years with her. I was saddened by her leaving, but I knew she was tired and needed to go. After this, I reconnected with my dad, which I was always very close to. It is a complicated story about why I was living with my grandmother. I basically had to do with sending me to the US to learn English. My mom thought that was very important to me and that she had made the right decision to do this. 

My Father passed a few years ago and this has left a major hole in my life. I do miss him so and it just seems that things aren't the same without him here. He was the one who could control my mom and keep her in place. Now that he is gone life is a mess with my mom and things are way too complicated. My boyfriend is always there and he has always been an important person in my life. He seems to make the problems seem less complicated and has a great way of looking at things.