Generally being healthy is considered as physically health and disease free whereas mental health is not even counted. So what is your take on importance of mental health in your life?
in Mental Health & Psychology by 3 5 12

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Mental health is very important since there is no medicine that can quickly cure it, and it affects a lot of aspects of a person's life like the relationships you have with other people, your performance at work, your health, and your life. When a person is mentally healthy, the person is always optimistic towards his/her work and works far better than stressful workers. A mentally healthy person is always on the go and can make time for friends and family while a mentally unhealthy person goes to the corner of the room and thinks about problems and talks to himself. And when you are mentally healthy it means you are healthy, you won't get defeated by diseases so easily. A mentally unhealthy person would always feel like their heads are about to explode and sometimes fantasizes or hallucinates. And if a person is mentally unhealthy, the person wouldn't be able to express his/herself immediately and usually gets misunderstood, and the person wouldn't be able to experience life's greatest pleasures because of all the problems the person is thinking or is always preoccupied with something, that doing something fun would make them feel that it's a waste of time. Usually, mentally unhealthy people commit suicide which a lot of people do when they feel so depressed about something. That's why nowadays, companies try to give a stress-free environment for their employees to improve their wellbeing as well as their work performances.
by 7
selected by
+1 vote
WHO defines mental health as mental well-being in which an individual realizes his or her own abilities, can cope with the normal stresses of life, can work productively and is able to make a contribution to his or her community. In this positive sense, mental health is the foundation for individual well-being and the effective functioning of a community.

 

Mental health has an impact on:

1. Educational outcome

2. Productivity at work

3. Development of positive personal relationships

4. Crime rate

5. Alcohol & drugs abuse

The mental health is linked to behaviour and seen as fundamental to physical health and quality of life.

1. Physical health and mental health are closely associated and it is proved beyond doubt that depression leads to heart and vascular disease.

2. Mental disorders also effects person health behaviour like eating sensibly, regular exercise, adequate sleep, engaging in safe sexual practices, alcohol and tobacco use, adhering to medical therapies thus increasing the risk of physical illness.

3. Mental ill health also leads to social problems like unemployment, broken families, poverty, drug abuse and related crime.

4. Poor mental health plays a significant role in diminished immune functioning.

Medically ill patients with depression have a worse outcome than those without.

6. Chronic illness like diabetes, cancer, heart disease increases the risk of depression.
by 2 4
0 votes
To maintain a good mental health, one must always allow himself to think only positive thoughts and encourage yourself to make good decisions in life to prevent mental illness.
by 1 5
5,588 questions
22,772 answers
7,236 comments
5,438 users