It use to run on ground, so why is it considered as a bird?
in Animals+Birds by 3 5 21

6 Answers

+1 vote
They're classified as birds due to their fore limbs reduced to wings. And the reason they can't fly is that their flat breastbones lack the keel that anchors the strong pectoral muscles required for flight.
by 4
0 votes
Some things we can never explain in our own thinking but I must say that's the power of nature. That's how they were created. 
by 4 8 17
0 votes
The flat breastbones of Ostrich lack the keel that anchors the strong pectoral muscles required for flight. 

Ostrich is a heavy bird, their wings cannot lift their heavy bodies. Hence they cannot fly. 
by 2 3 9
0 votes
Normally in birds the wings consist of pneumatic bones( bones that are filled with air) to reduce the weight of birds which makes them easy to fly. But in ostrich the breast bone doesn't consist of keel bone which attaches pectoral muscles.so the body becomes heavy and the wings can't lift the heavy body
by 3
0 votes
They are birds because of their feathers. They also lay eggs and do such things as a bird but they cannot fly. Their wings cannot lift their body because it is heavy but that's why they run faster
by 2 6 9
0 votes
Ostrich is considered a bird because it has most characteristics of being a bird like feathers, it lays eggs, it is also two-legged animals. It cannot fly basically because of its weight and it has small wings. Also, imagine if ostrich can fly, wouldn't you be terrified? 
by 1 7