asked in Animals+Birds by (47 points) 1 2 17

There are many kind of turtles, crocodiles, lobsters and alligators that live longer because of their ability to tackle senescence.
But what animal can live forever? I am in search of a really immortal creature on earth. Yes there are many arguments there on web. But I need an exact, proven answer.

2 Answers

3 thanks
answered by (653 points) 1 4 28
selected by
 
Best answer

The one and only biologically immortal species on earth is a kind of jellyfish known as immortal jellyfish. The scientific name of this jellyfish species is Turritopsis Dohrnni. These type of jellyfishes are found in Mediterranean sea.


image

What this jellyfish actually doing is they prevent ageing by reverse cycling their growth from adult to infant. Thus they stays immortal through this technique by tricking even the death. Turritopsis Dohrnni's back ageing has been proved in lab observations.
There is another species that seen on Carribean Islands and North America called as Turritopsis Nutricula which is often mistaken as Immortal jellyfish by several medias and websites. And the picture shown in these websites and medias are Turritopsis Rubra which is seen on New Zealand islands. Both these species Nutricula and Rubra has not been observed to find the life cycle reversal like Dohrnii does.
So the title for creature which never dies belongs to the Turritopsis Dohrnii ( the actual immortal jellyfish ).
replied by ELITE (3,643 points) 6 8 14
I never knew about this one but this very helpful.But,there are jellyfish that are poisonous and they are very dangerous to humans if get bitten by these.
1 thanks
answered by (184 points) 1 5 23

Watch this video for more detailed information about "The animals that never die"  

3,144 questions

9,776 answers

4,637 replies

2,411 users

Most active Members
September 2019:
  1. Leyley - 25 activities
  2. amnelso - 4 activities
  3. greencrayon - 3 activities
  4. lincy - 3 activities
  5. anvitha M - 2 activities
  6. devanshchaurasiya - 2 activities
  7. Jolejnik - 1 activities
  8. Alison Bd - 1 activities
  9. Kanika Gupta - 1 activities
  10. guru4556 - 1 activities
Most answered Members
August 2019:
  1. Poehere - 137 answers
  2. Leyley - 27 answers
  3. Viola968 - 22 answers
  4. lincy - 4 answers
  5. katloves95 - 4 answers
  6. C.M.Gower89 - 3 answers
  7. Econ24 - 3 answers
  8. Alexander Jean-Mary - 2 answers
  9. rojanecruzz - 1 answers
  10. efusionworld - 1 answers