What is the right age to get married?
in Love+Relationships by 3 12

12 Answers

+1 vote
In issues of marriage, it requires two mature adults in agreement and what they want to achieve in their shared love life. 

I think  getting married at an age of 23 years for females and 25for men is ideal. But it heavily depends on the person. Marriage is a choice and you enter it when are ready. 
by 4 9 19
+1 vote
The right age to marry is 25  for a woman a man can marry in his 30s then again, it may not be the same for everyone. Sometimes marriage is better for someone older who will understand what marriage really means to be together.
by 8
+1 vote

Although this is one of most common & traditional question usually being asked.

From my point of view: “The best time to get married is when you feel comfortable and confident in your job and personal life”.

Our life events, as per societal expectations, are arranged like a serpentine stack of dominos. Put in perfect order one after the other, those life events are expected to happen at a certain age and any deviation from the planned path is often questioned. No wonder, your childhood and teens are for academics, the early twenties are for finding a livelihood and mid-twenties till early thirties are reserved for marriage; then comes children, buying a house, promotion and whatnot. When a person attains a certain marriageable age, he or she is coaxed, threatened and bribed by all, including friends and family to get married. Some succumb to the pressure, a few brave ones revolt, who are then viewed by the majority as a 'rebel without a cause'. Although the society, parents, relatives and the concerned few have their set ideas about the perfect age to tie the knot, let's not fall for that. Though, I reccomend you some points to keep in mind before getting settled down:

There is no perfect age until the person is mentally prepared: There’s no best age to get married. Men or women alike. Unless the person is ready. It can be the early 20s or late 30s. If the person has established oneself and feels like one should share the life with another individual, one should go for it. In India, getting married at a certain age is nothing but societal pressure, and that’s why this question about age pops up more often. But, ideally, it should be the maturity or the readiness of the individual that matters the most.

When a person is ready to take the responsibilities: With marriage comes a lot of responsibilities and you are ready for marriage only when you are prepared for all these. And it does not matter if you are in your 20s or your 40s, you are at a perfect age and are ready for marriage only when you think you are capable of shouldering the responsibilities.

When he or she is financially stable: Not many people, especially women, consider the importance of financial stability before getting married. But it really matters; a person shouldn't marry for money, but money is an important part of life and should be a point of discussion prior to the wedding. Financial stability is helpful in any marriage. The mishandling of money is often cited as a reason for marital problems. Money woes can limit a couple’s giving and their opportunities to serve in ministry. If a person has a history of financial instability, the potential future spouse has a right to know the cause of the instability.

However, in societies like India, where ancient traditions continue to co-exist along with modern ideas, there are practical reasons why men and women worry about the best age for getting married.

Back in the 1960s, people could get married younger and it would work out because there was little for a woman to do but adjust to her husband; But today, we are coming to marriage with much higher expectations — a friendship, matured and favorable love, equal responsibility, deeply & emotionally understandable partner, no pressure from in laws; personal, social & professional space; intimacy; mutual benefit; an openness to learning from each other. We want to negotiate as equals.

These are things that come with education, maturity and the self-efficacy from establishing yourself in your career. It used to be marriage was the way you started to grow up, but recently, marriage is only going to work if you are both grown up.

All I can say is “no one can figure out the right age dear! BEST OF LUCK!

by 2 4 11
0 votes
There is no right age for marriage. You can get married when you are mentally ready. Society standards do not matter as marriage is an individual choice. Many unhappy marriages are a cause of pressure from the society to get married quickly. Hence, get married when you find the right person with whom you really wish to spend your life with. 
by 2 3 9
0 votes
Two people can agree to get married if they both understand what exactly it means to get married also if each one them has an understanding of their roles and responsibility. Early 20s or 30s that doesn't  matter what matters the most is having an understanding of what love is and knowing that you will spend a lifetime with that particular person. Generally be ready to accept all the flows and build on the good qualities of the other partner by constantly complementing and thanking them for the best effort they put in.
by 1 9
0 votes
There is no best age to get married. It can be the early 20s or late 30s. If the person has established oneself and feels like one should share the life with another individual, one should go for it. Getting married at a certain age is nothing but societal pressure, and that is why this question about age pops up more often. But, ideally, it should be the maturity or readiness of the individual that matters the most. 

Marriage means lot  of responsibilities and you are ready for marriage only when you think you are capable of shouldering the responsibilities. And it does not matter if you are in your 20s , 30s or 40s. No one can tell you at what age should you get married. It is you who will decide. 
by 2 3 20
0 votes
Although their is no defined age to get married, you should marry whenever you feel you are well stable, responsible and can take care of your family.

But 25-30 age is good for marriage because in this age our body is most active and energetic.
by 2 3 10
0 votes
There  is no best age to marriage. However, you just  need  to  ensure  that once you decided to get  married, you must  be  committed, financially stable and ready to take  responsibilities.
by 2 5
0 votes
I don't think any age is right for marriage. I think when you are able to make money, well educated and when you really want to get marry that's age will be a perfect age for your marriage.
by 4
0 votes
during the old days, the right age to get married in 18 years but in recent years and from my personal experience I can suggest that the right age to get married is after 25 years because when a person reaches 25 then he or she has enough maturity to understand every situation and how to handle the hard situations.
by 2 5 10
0 votes

मिशिगन के ट्रॉय में बर्मिंघम मेपल क्लिनिक में विवाह और पारिवारिक चिकित्सक कैरी क्राविक कहते हैं, "पहले पांच वर्षों में तलाक की कम से कम संभावना के साथ शादी करने की आदर्श उम्र 28 से 32 है।" "गोल्डीलॉक्स सिद्धांत' कहा जाता है, विचार यह है कि इस उम्र में लोग बहुत बूढ़े नहीं होते हैं और न ही बहुत छोटे होते हैं।"

by 3
0 votes
Well if talk about right ages , minimum ages of both parties to get married should be 18 but 23-25 years is a suitable age for getting married in my eyes.
by 1 5