asked in Health+Fitness by (2 points) 1 4
Recently had a minor stroke, and part of the diagnoses was that my cholesterol levels were high. I would like to bring it down by natural methods, rather than medication. I would appreciate any constructive suggestions or advice....many thanks
replied by LEGEND (5,611 points) 2 10 28
They say that having garlic as part of your diet could make your cholesterol level lowered down. My mother is doing it and her blood cholesterol is normal. 
replied by ELITE (4,703 points) 3 9 21
How about you try exercising regularly and at same avoid eating food that are high in cholesterol. There are herbs and spices that contain allium compounds like onions, garlic, leeks, French shallots, scallions; all these can help in lowering blood cholesterol level.

2 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (345 points) 1 4 27
selected by
 
Best answer
You can reduce your cholesterol levels by natural methods instead of using any medication. There are many natural remedies to lower cholesterol. Drinking lot of water with adequate and proper exercises will help you in reducing cholesterol from your body.
Before going for a remedy you should be first aware of what is cholesterol, what is good and bad cholesterol, What is LDL, HDL, VLDL, triglycerides etc. Here is an article that describes you everything about it briefly including some natural remedies to reduce high VLDL choleterol levels. http://www.defat.net/2017/07/Reduce-VLDL-Cholesterol-Levels-Naturally.html
0 thanks
answered by

To avoid a heart attack, LDL (bad) cholesterol  level must be down.  Dropping of  LDL levels of 100 and below is good, but dropping to 80 and lower may be better.To avoid cholesterol level naturally You should avoid foods with a lot of saturated fat include butter, fatty flesh like red meat, full-fat and low-fat dairy products, palm oil, and coconut oil etc.Eating a lot more fiber-rich foods helps you in lowering cholesterol.Beans, oats, barley, fruits, and vegetables etc are rich in fiber.You can refer best essay writing service to get a best guidelines and suggestion to write your essays.

2,138 questions

6,817 answers

2,543 replies

1,362 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 256 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 142 activities
  3. grecy095 - 124 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 118 activities
  5. Jerry - 115 activities
  6. Chrisking - 107 activities
  7. SireRumu - 74 activities
  8. Umazhr - 74 activities
  9. averygirl - 66 activities
  10. Keibah - 51 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers