image

What foods are the best to eat after sex? I mean immediate after sex.

in Food+Drinks+Cooking by 4 7 22

What an interesting question.  Never thought about it.  But I think ice cream or chocolate should be on the list of "Best Food To Eat After Sex".  :D


I tried to search for a list on the Internet because the first couple of articles I found were not so informative, so I didn't bother looking further.

If people were hungry after sex I think they would just rush to the kitchen and grab the nearest snack handy although in my opinion many people just fall asleep right after rather than eat.
Just grab anything what is available to eat and that would be fine, not unless you are craving for something.
Energy giving food are my go to when I'm done with making love immediately. 

Taking enough water as well is also among what I rush for immediately. 

9 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Sex is really energy-sapping and sometimes after it which is like any other physical activity one is left burned out, hungry and weak and of course, what the body needs is just a little supply of fluid and food to be energized again.

Taking these foods after sex can help replenish lost energy and give us the needed energy and also get us satisfied.
They are:


  • Banana
  • Oatmeal
  • Pancakes
  • Pizza
  • Fruits
  • Water

This food will help give us nutrients like potassium that will help us avoid leg cramp after sex, take away any fishy smell especially for the females, add enough calories to the system, gives the body the needed nutrients and of course, the water will help replenish all loss fluid. With this food one will be great after sex.
by 8 28 104
selected by
+2 votes

I like to go round 2. I'm in my mid-30s and it was extremely rare that I could go a second round immediately...when I was 19 I probably could have but I didn't have the mind to make the most of my body like that. Anyway as I was saying it varies, if I've been pent-up and she's really horny and doing everything she can to make it happen then it might only be a few minutes of cuddling, tit-sucking, or *****-eating before I'm ready again (oh sorry! I forget about secret ingredient , you can google ‘Vcget4ed’). Other times (without any help) it might be hours -- and that's just the body.

by 3
+1 vote
Sex is a good way of exercising and during the exercise(sex) a man tends to lose like 100 calories whereas a woman loses 70 calories. This is energy loss which needs to be regained immediately after the activity. The immediate food a person is supposed to take is fruits because they're refreshing. Especially taking bananas will be right because they not only refresh you but also they provide potassium.

Also, it's advisable to take kind of foods that will give you appetite faster and you'll tend to eat much. Foods like cakes can give you much appetite plus a slice of pizza once in a while.

Finally, you'll need to take energy drinks that will provide you with energy immediately after sex like coconut water and even water itself. Some other foods include pineapples and meat.
by 8 21 61
+1 vote
Essentially, foods that are meant to be taken immediately after sex should be energy-giving foods so that the energy loss can be quickly regained. A notable point worthy of taking into consideration is that foods that are taken before sex basically shouldn't be the same as the kind of foods that should be taken after sex.

Foods that you can consume after sex are foods that are rich in carbohydrates, e.g, oat, rice, tapioca, yam etc. Proteinnous foods should also be considered as they are meant to repair the worn-out tissues due to the exertion caused by the sex exercise, e.g, chicken, beef, fish, beans, eggs, cheese etc.
Other foods that can as well be taken are foods packed with vitamins and minerals such as fruits and vegetables including water.

Finally, foods that can serve this purpose should be a complete balanced diet(containing all the six classes of food) that are in the right proportion to support and replenish the lost energy.
by 10 27 70
+1 vote
The best food to eat after sex depends on the individual and even the weather at that moment. Some people prefer what will warm their body again while some will prefer what will relax the muscles or nerves even more.

But the best type of things to take after sex is not anything specific, but anything light enough to make the body more comfortable. Which I thoughtfully differ from person to person.

English or white men will prefer hot coffee with little honey or ice cream in a hot region or condition. While a black, usually Africans prefer cold water tea in hot weather or warm water tea in cold weather. Or even heavy food to regain strength.

Sex is actually an exercise that usually gets the body system more functional to accommodate easy body circulation. It is there expected to make one hungry after the whole thing.
by 3 7 16
+1 vote
Believe me when I tell you that there so many health benefits of having sex that most people fail to understand or be open to admitting to. Maybe it's something to do with most times seeing sex as a reserved practise that should be carried out by only married couples but it's actually not if we are facing the reality in truth.

Sex is a very good exercise depending on how one engages in the act. But at the long end of it, you are definitely going to burn some calories in the process which is why most times when one just finished with sexual intercourse especially the men, they feel very hungry immediately. Take, for instance, I feel that way immediately I'm done with making love with my wife. So, I have made it a point of duty to have any kind of energy-giving food around.
by 10 41 165
0 votes
The common foods to eat after sex is apple, bread, potatoes, coffee, bananas, wine, cheese and strawberries. Dry fruits is also can be eat after sex. 
by 3 10 38
0 votes
Most people after sex will just rush to sleep but if the hunger beats the better of them they would just grab anything near to eat. Some can be snacks such as cakes and supper leftovers. 
by 4 8 17
0 votes
Best foods to eat after sex and not like something you know and also a little bit of milk or bananas or something going to give you a little bit of energy so you can continue your stuff
ago by 2 3 4