asked in Others+Miscelleneous by (15 points) 14

9 Answers

1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,411 points) 4 14 37
selected ago by
 
Best answer
No, I haven't. I will go there to see the offers and what is too good to be true. I love examining these types of ads or even work at home programs that offer you amazing deals. I will find out all the people who've been ripped off and have complained about the companies. Afterward, I'll write up a review of this company and post it on my website. 

Several years back I was hired by a company to look online and identify all the scams and fake websites that were trying to rip people off. I ran across one company out of China and they were really good. They had amazing offers and unbeatable prices. However, when you started to dig deep into this company, you found out that this was the 10th site they had opened up, same merchandise, and same bank account and holding company. The company only allowed wire transfers or money orders, or direct bank deposit. All these were untraceable and there was no way to get a refund from them. Once you ordered, they claimed that they needed to ship in bulk, therefore, they refused to ship to you unless you ordered another 10 items of the same thing you'd ordered.

Always checking for reviews or complaints before ordering anything online is the only way to avoid this.
1 thanks
answered by (180 points) 2 13
Yes I have, actually.

It was on a money earning site where I saw the ad. This was perhaps an Adsense ad from Google which was flashing by the web page. The product looked good. And, at that point, I was actually on a lookout for a similar kind of product. However, curiosity gripped me up, and I wanted to give the product a try. The price of the product was almost double of what I was using. I paid online in advance, which was again a mistake from my end.

Nonetheless, when the product arrived, I found that it was totally different from what they'd said. I tried to return, but got a shock to find that the address and phone number of the seller are duplicitous. There was then no point in beating around the bush. It was a lesson that came with a price.
replied ago by (388 points) 1 7
I have also been deceived by a Google ad. I was looking for the ways to open a US bank account and I found this advertisement. I bought the product, it was an ebook, however, instead of giving information, the book asked me to pay for another book.
1 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,887 points) 5 12 40
I have indeed. I can't even believe I was so naive but when I look back the advertising was very convincing.

I wanted to sell my car urgently and saw a site which promised it would sell within a week of first displaying an ad of my car. I rang them and they asked me to send pictures and details of my car so that they could put it on the site. The only catch is there was a fee of £70 (around $90). If I had thought more about it I would not have paid it but I thought if I sold the car I would have plenty of money anyway.

I anxiously awaited the calls they promised me but after a week I had heard nothing and it was quite worrying that I couldn't find the ad on the site anywhere. I rang them and I did get a reply but they just told me the ad was there and I should be patient. I never heard another word from them and after the initial call I could never get through. It was just an elaborate scam and I feel stupid that I even fell for it. Eventually I sold the car privately but that was a lesson learned the hard way for me.
1 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,011 points) 4 6 18
I have come across such on a cryptocurrency site. I was just new into the idea of earning these currencies online. I was thrilled with the experience and so I believed almost everything I saw. I was claiming satoshi on instant BTC when I saw an ad called BTC Generator. I was supposed to make just one click to generate 0.1btc. Amazing! I thought. I did that and then I submitted my bitcoin address for the coins to be sent. 

Then there was a twist. They asked me to send a certain fishy amount of bitcoins to verify my wallet address. Then I thought, "this isn't for real" and I stopped  right there. From then, my eyes opened to the reality of fraudsters online. 
1 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,709 points) 2 5 16
I have severally that's why I'm slowing down a bit on online purchases and going more with payment in delivery now. I have to ascertained what I'm paying for is what was  really advertised.

2 weeks ago I ordered for a hot pot that can keep food hot for 48 hours and it was expensive too,the product got to me 5 days later when the duration was to  be just two days and I used the product after a week and found out it didn't work as advertised. The product couldn't even hold heat down for 24 hours.

I complained to the seller and got a reply after three days that they will get back  to me, since then till now I'm still waiting for them to contact me.

I will have to email them again or forget about it.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,206 points) 3 9 21
Yes, I have fallen for internet advertisement where I was deceived, and unfortunately, they made away with my hard earned money. Frankly speaking, I was really touched by the loss because I am the type of guy who doesn't like to lose anything I have laboured to gain especially money. This case was indeed an eye-opener for me, because I have never fallen for any online deceptive scheme.
What happened was that I was saw an ad post on facebook that bear the caption of 'pay 10000 to get 20000 within 24hours to 48 hours'. I was like let me give it a shot since there was positive comments of them. Which I did, after which, I waited to be paid from first day to second day, I didn't hear from them. That was when it dawned  on me that I have been duped by internet fraudsters.
But my joy is the money wasn't that too big. And have also learnt an important lesson from it. If tomorrow comes and there is something of that nature aiming to deceive me, I would never yield by falling for it again, because once beaten is always twice shy.
0 thanks
answered by (758 points) 3 10
Yes I have fallen for deceptive advertisement online.
This happened about a year ago,  I was new to crypto currencies,  all I knew then was to claim bitcoin Satoshi from Moon bitcoin,  Eobot and freebit.co. I saw an advertisement in a popular forum in my country,  the advertiser claimed to to a software that can mine 300000 Satoshi I'm a day, I was curious then I called the contract on the advertisement, the person that picked the call redirected me to another person, we had a deal I paid him and he sent the software immidately,  I installed it,  it demanded for the license key which I didn't have, I had to call him back and he said i have to buy that separately, been anxious we agreed on a price and I sent him the money.  That was the end of our communication, till date I never recieved the license key.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,008 points) 5 20 39
edited by
Yes, I have. Back then my friends and I were planning to go on a vacation. We were then looking for a cozy house where the seven of us could stay. Since the place where we're going to is relatively cold compared to where we come from, we decided to search for a house with fireplace. We came across this one house displayed in AirBnB. Our search was filtered based on prices so we thought we'd have the best deal.

So we talked about the owner, and discussed about our plans. To our surprise, she requested for a meet-up. We were having doubts about that but still gave it a go because she told us that it's better to talk about that in person, after all, she's just near the area. We meet up and gave her 50% downpayment.

Fastforward to vacation day. It was raining very hard. It was an overnight trip. When we left the city, weather reports said that the rain is still manageable but when we arrived to our destination next morning, it was already in a state of calamity! We began looking for our house. We walked along the street that's indicated in the address, but the house number does not exist. The house is missing or rather it really isn't there to begin with. We were all soaked and do not know what to do. Luckily, a woman who claimed to be a relative of the woman who tricked us, offered to help us. She let us stay in one of their rented house but the worst thing, it doesn't have electricity and water. There you go, Murphy's Law.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,673 points) 2 10 27
Yes every time I am reading online, there are advertisement from Lazada about a watch that is sold for 50% discount. I really want that kind of watch so I click the advertisement and went straight to the Lazada website. When i check on the watch, it is sold for the same price, not with 50% discount, instead there are watches that are sold for 50% discount but not that watch. I think the site used the picture of that watch so that people will get interested to click on that advertisement. I even both something that looks good in the picture. A bag that is small but looks pretty. I bought it but when I saw the actual product, the bag looks cheap with thin clothing. It looks like the picture but I never thought that the quality is cheaper than the good quality in the picture. I still bought it but I seldom use it.

1,893 questions

5,713 answers

2,049 replies

1,274 users

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 207 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 122 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers