Hi all I got a new fish tank and now it's ready to put some fishes into it. I'm planning to put a pair of Oscars together with Albino Rainbow Sharks. Is it safe to put them together? Will these big Oscars eat them?
in Animals+Birds by

4 Answers

+1 vote

Oscars are real carnivores. These fishes can eat anything smaller than their mouth. It's not a good idea to keep other small fishes with these giant Oscars. Me too once kept two Oscars with two rainbow sharks and five Sepae tetras. But each day one or two Serpae Tetras became disappeared. But the rainbow sharks survived as they were a little bigger than Oscars could handle. But two days before one of my albino rainbow shark became food for one of the Oscar as the Oscar became enough big to eat them up.

See attached images and videos.

See video of Oscar eating Albino Rainbow Shark here on this link https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1GFOqN-4OA

oscar-eating-shark

oscar-eating-albino-rainbow-shark

by
0 votes
Oscars eat alot of insects In the wild so feeding them on live food Like crickets, Locusts, grasshoppers, mealworms and even garden worms is good because all this  contains vitamin
by 2
0 votes
The Oscar fish is a carnivorous animal it love eating all what it see that is smaller than it please do not keep fish with the Oscar it can kill them all
by 4 7 24
0 votes
We can consider oscar fish as the evil sea creature. It is because they are omnivores that eat anything, such as small fish, larvae, and sea plants. They love engulfing crustaceans and insects that come on their way in the deep blue sea. It is how they maintain their diet.
by 6 12 25