asked in Computers+Laptops by (160 points) 1 3 22
On display themes on computers there can be seen million colors, 20 million colors etc. There are also terms like true color ,high color , 32 bit, 64 bit etc. 256 color scheme is also there. Actually how many colors can a normal computer screen can produce?

3 Answers

2 thanks
answered by (345 points) 1 4 27
selected by
 
Best answer
As said in the previous answer, a computer monitor that claim to produce millions of colors can actually produce those colors but not at the same time.
Theoretically, a monitor can produce RGB combinations in Red, Green, and Blue which results in a number 16.7 million. ie: 256 colors of red, green and blue make the number like this: 256 x 256 x 256 = 16.7 million. But a normal monitor can only produce a maximum of one or two million pixels. So only about thousands of colors are produced on a monitor at a time.
So as a one-word answer we can tell a PC screen can produce 16.7 million colors!
3 thanks
answered by (184 points) 1 5 23
256 colors in each Red, Blue, Green.  Total 16.7 million . But I don't think a computer monitor can display all these millions of colors. Its may vary or depend upon the different types and make of monitors.
0 thanks
answered by (150 points) 11
It's not clear just what you are trying to ask. Most computers now use 24 bit color, capable of defining about 16.7 million colors. Some graphic cards use other methods to get very different definitions. The number of colors that a monitor can produce might be much less than the number that the machinery can define, and a printer is much worse than a monitor.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_computer_graphics#Color_resolution

1,893 questions

5,713 answers

2,050 replies

1,274 users

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 208 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 122 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers