What is the difference between a pearl diamond and a diamond?
in Fashion+Clothing by 1 1 8

5 Answers

+1 vote
Diamonds and pearls are both expensive gems that are widely used in different types of jewelry. However, there are several differences between diamonds and pearls.

Pearls are naturally created by oysters in the sea. The secretion made by the mother of pearl when the oyster tries to protect itself from intruders builds up over time, and forms a sphere. This sphere is the pearl. Diamonds, on the other hand, need to be mined, and cut from rocks which naturally contain them.

Oysters reside on the sea bed about 50 meters deep, and here, of course, pearls are also found. Divers look for oysters that possible have pearls inside them. On the contrary, diamonds are found on land, and are dug up from the mines found in areas that are known to have an abundance of natural diamond formations. There are several diamond mines throughout the world.

Pearls can also be artificially cultivated by man. A mother of pearl can actually be inserted into a live oyster. Diamonds though, cannot be artificially cultivated, or made by man. Diamonds can be extremely expensive, although the price of the diamond depends on how well-cut it is. A diamond can be cut into several different shapes, such as heart, round, square or oblong shapes. A pearl’s natural shape is round, and it cannot be cut into different shapes, but there can be a difference in the sizes of the pearls.

Diamond prices are measured and decided upon based on carats. The higher the number of carats the diamond is rated, the costlier the diamond will be. Color is also an important factor in diamonds, as some of the most expensive diamonds have a rare color, for example, pink diamonds. Pink diamonds are extremely rare and costly. The price of pearls is determined by the rarity of that kind of pearl, and its luster. A good natural pearl will have a high luster, which cannot be imitated or artificially created.

Summary:

Diamonds are obtained from mines where they are cut from the rocks, whereas pearls are grown naturally in oysters found on the sea bed.

Pearls can be artificially cultivated by inserting a mother of pearl inside an oyster shell, whereas diamonds cannot be artificially created.

Prices of diamonds depend on the cut, color and carat rating. Pearls are priced based on their rarity and luster.
by 3 5
0 votes
pearls diamonds are special items that are available in oceans and those are used for designing beautiful ornaments. generally, these pearls are available in the shells. when any ornaments that are specially designed only by using these pearls then it will be called as pearl diamonds.
by 3 5 10
0 votes
Usually pearls and diamonds these are two different things, pearl rounded thing found in ocean and diamond are of various shapes found in deep earth
by 3 5
0 votes
Oysters in the sea produce pearls naturally. When an oyster tries to defend itself from invaders, the mother of pearl secretion it produces slowly piles up and eventually forms a sphere. On the other hand, rocks that naturally contain diamonds must first be mined and cut.
by 17 27 145
0 votes
Both are two different things, pearl and diamond are both found in jewellery. Diamond is more expensive. Pearl jewellery are handed by aged people. It is less expensive.
by 8 12 21
8,479 questions
41,388 answers
12,991 comments
8,645 users