How excited should persons be about heaven?
in Religion+Spirituality by 3 5 8

3 Answers

+1 vote

The truth of what heaven will be like motivates us to spend the rest of our lives in eager anticipation of it. Five "crowns" awarded for carrying out God's purposes will echo throughout eternity. The incorruptible crown that awaits us is superior to any man-made award. 

For though I be free from all men, yet have I made myself servant unto all, that I might gain the more. And this I do for the gospel's sake, that I might be partaker thereof with you. And every man that striveth for the mastery is temperate in all things. Now they do it to obtain a corruptible crown; but we an incorruptible. I Corinthians 9:19,23,25

The greatest rejoicing imaginable will be upon those who have helped others find God.

For what is our hope, or joy, or crown of rejoicing? Are not even ye in the presence of our Lord Jesus Christ at his coming? For ye are our glory and joy. I Thessalonians 2:19-20

A crown of righteousness will be awarded to those who "fight the good fight” and “keep the faith”.

I have fought a good fight, I have finished my course, I have kept the faith: Henceforth there is laid up for me a crown of righteousness, which the Lord, the righteous judge, shall give me at that day: and not to me only, but unto all them also that love his appearing. II Timothy 4:7-8

For resisting temptation, a special “crown of life” awaits us, making us delighted we did.

Blessed is the man that endureth temptation: for when he is tried, he shall receive the crown of life, which the Lord hath promised to them that love him. James 1:12

For treating the people that look up to us as important in our lives and worthy of kindness we are examples and will receive an eternal crown of glory.

Feed the flock of God which is among you, taking the oversight thereof, not by constraint, but willingly; not for filthy lucre, but of a ready mind; Neither as being lords over God's heritage, but being ensamples to the flock. And when the chief Shepherd shall appear, ye shall receive a crown of glory that fadeth not away. I Peter 5:2-4


by 2 3 8
edited by
0 votes
Yes,in heaven there will be no suffering and you will get everlasting life and full of joy.Think of how great that is and how pleased you will feel to know that your in the good place!
by 1
0 votes
I hear that heaven is the place for the holy people in other words (cleansed from sin) the Lord says seek me while the is still time for repentance, I'm interested in going there after this life to the lords mansions I wonder how heaven looks like some people have experience of seeing heaven in their dreams.
by 1 2 7