How long does it take for ear piercing to heal?
in Fashion+Clothing by 1 3 37

6 Answers

+1 vote
Depending on your health circumstances and the part of your ear which you pierce, it could take anywhere from a couple of days to a week. Keep the area as clean as possible but don't use alcohol as it can dry the skin. If you notice a bad smell, swelling or deep red marks, you should check with your doctor about a possible infection.
by 1 2
+1 vote
Earlobe piercings usually heal pretty quickly. They typically take around four to eight weeks ti fully heal,whereas cartilage piercing can take longer.unlike lobe piercings cartilage piercings can take months to heal.
by 1 4 9
+1 vote
How long do ear piercings take to heal? Earlobe piercings usually heal pretty quickly. They typically take around four to eight weeks to fully heal.
by 1 3 10
+1 vote
Ear piercing indicates puberty and fashion, it usually takes six to eight weeks to heal the earlobes. If you pierce the cartilage it can take up months or a year to heal. Once any discharge, swelling, redness, flaking, or soreness stops it means is healed, and make sure the consistent aftercare routine.
by 3 4 14
0 votes
This depends on the part of ear you pierced, for the ear loops it can take between 6 to 8 weeks but for the ear cartilage this can take up to 4 months to a year to heal.  Different ear parts have different amount of tissues and this affects the healing process. 
by 5 14 87
0 votes
If it was done at early ages means at 2 or upto 10 years. It will get heal soon. Pour some salt water over the ear. Have some hot over the ear. Put some oil on the hole. 
by 8 13 31
9,081 questions
48,011 answers
14,212 comments
9,637 users