asked in Health+Fitness by (16 points) 2 14
replied by (39 points) 1 13
Maybe yes, maybe no it depends on what you are doing..8hours of sleep is enough already but if it takes long maybe cause of health problems or too much stress..
replied by (204 points) 1 1 8
Sleep is so important. Too much sleep is okay for some time not all the time. What is dangerous is lack of sleep. If you feel more tired for sleeping too long then it is bad
replied by ELITE (3,514 points) 3 7 10
Seriously, I don't have any knowledge of any side effects of too much sleep. The only thing I can think of is that it would make you to be very lazy and dull. 

Some people say too much sleep makes one get fat but I think it's just a myth. 
replied by ELITE (3,093 points) 4 8 12
Too much sleep can lead to depression,as your body tend to sleep all the time and it forgot how to move and stand up. It can also damage your system for not being active.

6 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 9 21
selected by
 
Best answer
Yes too much sleep can cause health and mental effects. The right amount of sleep should range between 6 to 8 hours. Any sleep that's over 10 hours is regarded as an oversleep. Oversleep is brought by diet or health complications. Oversleeping has effects on your diet and some of them include, stroke, diabetes, heart diseases, depression among other health effects.The most dangerous part affected is the brain.
Oversleeping may affects your moods and your mental health in general. Increased in sleep duration may lead to depression or anxiety symptoms. Actually, this isn't only brought by oversleeping but also getting little sleep. Its good to take precautions to avoid oversleeping and some of the include. You should always take a 20/ 30 minutes nap everyday and should not in the late evening, eat a well balanced diet and finally take plenty of water. Water and rest go hand in hand.
replied by ELITE (3,514 points) 3 7 10
So, it's obvious that too much sleep can make one get fat. I don't really believe this at first but I think it's high time I make medical inquiries to know more about it. 
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,077 points) 2 10 28
It could be one of the reason for physical and mental problems. For Physical, it could lead to headache if you over sleep. We only need 6 to 8 hours. Too much of it will lose lots of water and oxygen in our blood so we need to wake up after 8 hours of sleep to drink water and supply oxygen to our blood. Also, physically, if you over sleep, instead of being active, you get tired. Your muscles will all be painful because you have been lying in bed for quite a long time. Mentally, obviously, it could be a source of headache and tiredness. It affects our problem solving features as human because it affects our focus. Obviously, you cannot decide if you are in pain. You might as well relieve the pain first and do the decision making after.
replied by ELITE (3,514 points) 3 7 10
I think that it's very possible to feel tired when you sleep too much. In as much as the sleep was supposed to help you get better and feel agile but when it's abused, it's definitely going to have its side effects of making you feel very weak. 
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,031 points) 5 20 40
Too much of anything is bad. It is known that sleep is a time when the body repairs and restores itself. While it is true that a good night's sleep is essential, researchers say that spending an excess amount of time in bed can pose hazards to your health and physical wellbeing. They have linked longer sleep habits with:

• Cognitive impairment

• Depression

• Increased inflammation

• Increased pain

• Impaired fertility

• Higher risk of obesity

• Higher risk of diabetes

• Higher risk of heart disease

• Higher risk of stroke

• Higher risk of all-cause mortality

Experts say that somewhere in the range of 7 to 9 hours is normal and healthy for most adults between 18 to 64 years of age.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (8,485 points) 4 8 19
No,I don't think so because getting good sleep makes us refreshed and make us more energetic. I doubt that it csn bring any mental or physical problem.

Sleep helps the brain to rest well for future activities and tasks and it can help boost mental health because when once the brain has the needed rest it will help the brain to be at alert and enhance the mental health and well being of the brain. So instead of breaking down it will enhance it.

I know within myself, I operate exceptionally well when I'm awake or had taken the long needed rest.So rest help one to take up more physical activities because one will be agile and ready to work than breaking down because of fatigue.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,072 points) 5 9 22
There should be limit to anything one is doing, and sleeping shouldn't be an exception. When it comes to sleeping, moderation should be on everybody's mind. Sleep is an indispensable part of our life. And if we really want to be productive in all we do, we must have enough sleep.

Sleeping not done right could cause health related issues like overweight. You can become obese if you don't have enough sleep or you over indulge in it. Other issues that can be caused by insufficient sleep are: diabetes, heart attack, high blood pressure, stroke, kidney diseases etc. The recommended time for sleeping is between 6-8 hours per day.
In addition, the mental implications of lack of sufficient sleep are: stress, anxiety, dizziness, irritability, lack of focus etc.
0 thanks
answered by (382 points) 1 1 10
Oversleeping is associated with several physical and mental conditions, including depression, heart disease, diabetes, anxiety, and obesity. Sometimes the link isn't all that clear: does condition A cause oversleeping or does oversleeping cause condition A? It's often a mix of both though. Regardless of what conditions you have, or even if you're perfectly healthy, sleeping too much can often give you headaches and back pain. Ironically, you often feel tired and sluggish during the day. So it's easy to see how oversleeping can worsen any problems you're already struggling with. Ultimately, when it comes to sleep, as with most things in life, moderation is key. If you are an adult and find yourself sleeping 10 or more hours a day, then you should probably see a doctor.

2,477 questions

8,229 answers

4,072 replies

1,482 users

Most active Members
December 2018:
  1. iamdragonfly - 393 activities
  2. Jerry - 252 activities
  3. Martinsx - 227 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 107 activities
  5. ahmedo24 - 67 activities
  6. Umazhr - 58 activities
  7. SireRumu - 50 activities
  8. Chrisking - 36 activities
  9. iamdahmmy - 34 activities
  10. Keibah - 32 activities
Most answered Members
November 2018:
  1. Jerry - 202 answers
  2. Chrisking - 201 answers
  3. Umazhr - 167 answers
  4. Martinsx - 167 answers
  5. Henrywrites - 158 answers
  6. iamdragonfly - 153 answers
  7. grecy095 - 125 answers
  8. SireRumu - 108 answers
  9. Keibah - 104 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 97 answers