asked in Food+Drinks+Cooking by (39 points) 1 13
replied by (654 points) 1 3 15
I don't drink coffee this days. I used to in the past but ever since it started increasing my anxiety, I stopped using it. I now prefer tea to coffee.
replied by (70 points) 1 4
One to two cups per day and rarely thrice as long as i don't palpitate yet.
replied by LEGEND (6,076 points) 6 9 22
I am not really a fan of coffee but a cup in a day some times is just enough for me. Instead of coffee i prefer to drink my ginger and garlic tea. And it really does it for me as it helps in the recovery of muscles after workout.
replied by ELITE (3,642 points) 6 8 14
Coofer aren't good anymore if you consume too much, 1 cup is good for a day.

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
selected by
 
Best answer
I'm not a big coffee drinker because I prefer tea but I suppose I probably consume around 2-3 cups a day. I have an ectopic heartbeat which is not serious but it means I get a lot of palpitations which seem to get worse when I drink too much coffee, probably caused by the caffeine.  Also I only drink it in the morning because it is a stimulant and I'm more likely to be sleepless if I drink it before I go to bed.

I'm one of these people who likes to try out different types of coffee although I usually go back to Americano. I enjoy a cappuccino if I am out with cocoa sprinkled on the top although I was reading that chocolate spoils the true flavour as it is too sweet.

When I am home I prefer to drink tea, probably because I am British and we are a nation of tea drinkers,  but the occasional cup of coffee is nice for a change.
replied by (39 points) 1 13
As for me I can't live without coffee, been drinking  2-3 cups everyday..
replied by (319 points) 1 5
I used to have 3 cups of coffee everyday, but due to my acidity issues, I drink only 1 cup a day.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,005 points) 5 9 19
I am not a huge fan of coffee. I could go weeks without taking it and when I do take it, it is twice a day. I prefer the mornings and evenings. The taste and the feeling makes me stick with it for the next few days. I guess that's the caffeine working. There was a time in college when I had a lot of caffeine in my system. There were lots of programs clashing with deadlines. I would drink cup after cup to keep me awake so that I can study.

I haven't taken it in two weeks now. I think the interval I give is good for my health. During these breaks, I like to enjoy other varieties of tea like green tea. Knowing how to make what you take in work for your system at the right time is key.

2,889 questions

9,139 answers

4,466 replies

1,883 users

Most active Members
March 2019:
  1. Leyley - 41 activities
  2. erictsuma - 21 activities
  3. Shahadat Anonto - 17 activities
  4. iamdahmmy - 16 activities
  5. pinakigoswami - 9 activities
  6. Celticeagle - 8 activities
  7. SmartAZ - 8 activities
  8. rsaxena50 - 5 activities
  9. jlopezondok - 5 activities
  10. Mukhtervi - 4 activities
Most answered Members
February 2019:
  1. Leyley - 24 answers
  2. iamdahmmy - 18 answers
  3. abonafideasian - 17 answers
  4. SmartAZ - 17 answers
  5. erictsuma - 13 answers
  6. Franklin5525 - 5 answers
  7. HoroScope Predictor - 4 answers
  8. jodiann12 - 3 answers
  9. bryangreene - 3 answers
  10. Brinksley - 2 answers