What is the right way to use natural aloe vera on the face? Can I apply the pulp directly from the plant leaf?
in Beauty+Fashion by

16 Answers

+1 vote
Mostly, aloe vera(the plant) is used when you have pimples or acnes on your face and you'll need to get rid of them for good. What you had to do is get a bowl and a fresh aloe vera plant. Then squeeze the juice into the bowl as hard as possible. Take the juice and apply it on the spots on your face and let it stay there for like 20 minutes. After 20minutes clean your face with lukewarm water. Repeat this procedure for around 2 to 3 weeks and then your face will be okay.

Still, you can take the aloe vera plant, cut it into pieces then boil it to the highest temperature. After its heat pour it in a basin and dip your face and let that vapour heat you for some time. After 10 minutes wipe your face with a clean towel. Repeat this for 3 weeks repeating the same procedure twice or thrice a day for better results.
by 8 21 61
0 votes
If you have an aloe vera plant, you can cut it in half and then put out the extract from it.We use it directly on our face. We even use it when we have wounds. We put on the aloe vera extract to close the wounds and from the stop it from bleeding. Actually, in our present life, we already have aloe vera as moisturizer. It is from Nature's Republic (brand name). It is cheaper. I am using one for myself. My first jar, I used it for 6 months and it cost 5 usd only. One of the good reviews I could share is that, it makes my skin smooth and soft. I love the baby skin feeling it gives to my face. I also love the feeling of my skin whenever I am washing my face with a mild soft because it gives more softness. I apply it on my face and stay it for over night. One of a good aloe vera in the market.
by 8 34 61
0 votes
Aloe Vera is very good for the face and in fact the body. It makes up an essential part of natural cosmetics these days. Aloe Vera can be used for pimples, spots, acne, burns, inflammation, wounds etc. It has antibacterial properties and it is an excellent moisturizer.

You can neatly harvest your aloe Vera plant, let it stand for the sulphur to come out, wash thoroughly and dry. Use a clean knife to slice the skin. Take out the gel. You can blend this gel and apply on a clean face. Leave for few minutes and wash of. It can also be used as a scrub when mixed with sugar. Leave for some minutes and wash off with warm water.
This gel can be stored in the refrigerator for only a few days. About three days. You can add vitamin e or c capsule to increase its shelf life.
by 6 14 37
0 votes
The use of aloe vera as aesthetic ingredient has aged long application. It can be used directly on face as exforliator or combined with other materials for making creams. The use of aloe vera does not only stop at external use on body skin like the face, but it can also be used internally for medicinal purpose.

Basically, it can be used on the face as a face mask. All you need to do is to get the plant of it, and cut it into half. Squeeze the greenish jelly content of the plant into a plastic container, and apply it all over your face to form a mask. Wait for 30 minutes for it to stick and initiate the necessary action on your face. Afterwards, get a lukewarmed water and wash your face thoroughly with it. Repeat this for 3-4 times a week, and the result of facial beautification would become inevitable.
by 10 27 70
0 votes
It is handy when you grow your Aloe Vera in your backyard it means your source of natural beauty regimen is all free and fresh. Aloe Vera has a lots of Vitamins and nutrients good for skin healing and make it supple.
If you have Aloe Vera in your backyard, cut the leaves, open it using a clean knife. Now you can see the jelly like clear inside, scrape it and put in a clean bowl. The clear jelly like is what you going to use for facial mask or rub in your skin. You can apply it directly after scraping or you can blend in in the blender so it will turn into liquid. That liquid will be easily to apply in your skin. Leave it for 30 minutes and wash it. Apply moisturizer or Vitamin E for added skin benefits. You can do this as your daily regimen.
by 10 21 87
0 votes
Use your hands to apply the aloe vera juice onto your face. Leave it on for about 20minute or until it dries. Peel the aloe vera mask and wash your face with water. Then usinh a clean towel, dry your face and look in the mirror to enjoy the new glow of yiur skin.

Also when you wash off the Aloe vera gel. Again,  use lukewarm water to rinse your skin, and let air dry. Apply aloe vera to your pimples as often as you like. Its most beneficial if you apply directly after a face wash or a shower.

There's  nothing more frustrating than waking up with a gigantic pimple on your face. Whether you furiously wash your face, apply a big dollop of acne cream,or smother it in concealer, the goal is the same .  Get rid of it. One treatment option is one you may not have heard about. The next time one of those unsightly blemishes pops up add a dab of those u
by 3 7 16
0 votes
The best kind of aloe vera to apply on the face is the one not bitter. It has large leaves full of sap. Naturally one can just extract the sap and apply. If you cannot find the aloe vera which is not bitter, just use the normal one.

There is manufactured aloe vera oil you can purchase and apply on the face.
by 7 12 29
0 votes
Aloe vera is good for your skin. First remove the Green area and Wash that White area until it is cleaned completely. After that apply it on the face. It is good for pimples and acne. To get shining and glowing skin aloe vera plays a vital role. 
by 3 10 36
0 votes
It is not advisable to use the pulp directly. There is a sticky substance that can irritate your skin. It is better to extract the plant before applying it to our faces.
by 12 15 96
0 votes
Cut an outher leaf close to the step and rinse it. plase on a cutting board rounded side up. use a knife to cut off skin around the gel off the remaining skin. pura of mosh it. yo now have aloevera gel
by 1 2 11
0 votes
You can blend it in a blender and apply the fresh juice on the face. Alternatively,you can peel off the skin to expose the fleshy part and apply it on the face . Wait until it dries and rinse out with lukewarm water.
by 4 8 17
0 votes
It is usually safe to use aloe vera directly from the plant.

1. Cut them close to the steam.

2. Avoid the roots.

3. Wash and trim the prickly edges with a knife.

4. Using a knife, spoon or your fingers, separate the interior gel from the outside of the leaf. 

5. The interior gel is the part of the aloe that you will apply on your face.

Aloe vera is a medicinal plant that is been used to treat various health conditions for thousand of years. You can also buy aloe vera gel, creams and oilments contain the clear gel found in aloe vera leaves from online store.

You can apply aloe vera and leave it for overnight and wash it off in the morning to treat any acne breakouts, redness and irritation. 

Aloe vera gel can be used as a moisturizer, it reduces dark circles, reduces wrinkles and makes you skin soft, clear and glowing.
by 2 3 18
0 votes
* Aloevera gel can be applied to face as a moisturizer.

* Applying it to the face helps to moisturize skin, heal damage and improve elasticity.

* Applying it to the scalp can help reduce shedding, which in turn aids in length retention.

* Using it as a hair leave in helps to moisturize and improve hair elasticity.

* You can also add it to your shampoo to make it more moisturizing and reduce shedding,etc.
by 4 7 19
0 votes
You can apply fresh aloe vera gel directly to your skin or follow a recipe to make a homemade beauty product. For best results, apply aloe vera gel twice daily to your skin.
by 3 8 15
0 votes
To apply aloe vera gel directly on face

Cut a piece of aloe vera leaf, cut out thorns and rub it from the gel-side on the face. You can also scrape some sap from the leaves of the aloe vera plant using a knife to extract fresh aloe vera gel. The gel from two leaves would be enough. Take out more if you need it. Blend it or whisk to make it smooth and apply the mix onto the face and neck with the help of fingers before going to bed. Leave it overnight and wash your face in the morning.
by 4
your answer right                                                                                                                                              
0 votes
You can cut the biggest leaves off first 4-5 at a time and place them in refrigerator. If it is left for a month it will turn red or pink. And when you are ready to use it. Apply it to the parts daily for the period of two weeks. It is most preferable to apply it every night before bed wash in the morning. Or use your hand to apply the Aloe vera juice into your face or affected area and leave it for 20minutes or until it dries. Later wash with water and clean with towel.


by 3