asked in Love+Relationships by (39 points) 1 13
replied by LEGEND (6,076 points) 6 9 22
Love is a genuine form of emotion one feels towards the other person. It must not be between opposite sex. While infatuation is the false love mistaken for true love. It can also be said to be lust.

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
selected by
 
Best answer
At the beginning love and infatuation feel very similar, that heady feeling where you can't stop thinking about each other and can't bear to spend time apart, This feeling does wane with time and if this is nothing more than infatuation then the relationship may die. However if you are truly in love this heady feeling will be replaced with something more solid and dependable and you can build on it so that it will last a lifetime.

When I look back on my early relationships I often thought I was in love but I didn't truly fall in love until I met my husband, It was different because as time went on I loved him more not less. That's how I knew that the relationship was special. It didn't work out in the long term but that was because he fell out of love with me. I would have stayed with him forever,
0 thanks
answered by (12 points) 2
The difference between infatuation vs love is that infatuation is a short-lived passion for someone whereas love is a deep affection for someone that lasts the test of time. ... If you've only known the person for a short time, then it is infatuation vs love. Love takes a while to develop.  Infatuation is just temporary while Love is willing to sacrifice everything even your own happiness and Infatuation only last for short period of time you easily get turn off right away. there is a limitation and it answers why you love him or her. But with Love, you can't answer why you love her or him. I mean no reason at all you just feel it.  When you love it last for a period of time and sometimes years.It is really difficult to tell but you can identify it.
0 thanks
answered by (253 points) 2 8
These two are related terms its hard for a person to determine whether he is in love or infatuation at first step.

Love is is the amalgam of different states and affections of mind. In love you can not point out the bad things in person you just keep the bad aspects on side and just visualize his good side. This is long term affection whereas infatuation is the short term affection. After certain period of time it decreases continuously.

In love you feel always happy when he is with you or around you. When he is with you, you feel like world is with you. Feel the pleasure of life.

Its almost impossible to feel the difference but with span of time it will be clear whether it is love or infatuation.