asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by (184 points) 1 5 23
edited by
Myself, I use both chrome and firefox, but firefox crashes frequently. It shows below message while accessing to google.

Your connection is not secure

The owner of www.google.com has configured their website improperly. To protect your information from being stolen, Firefox has not connected to this website.

This site uses HTTP Strict Transport Security (HSTS) to specify that Firefox may only connect to it securely. As a result, it is not possible to add an exception for this certificate.

I am totally disappointed with this window. But peoples says that firefox is more secure than chrome. Any idea about this?

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (457 points) 1 3 29
selected by
 
Best answer
I am using Google Chrome browser on my system. Before answering this question I just installed the latest version of Mozilla Firefox and checked it with several sites several times. But I couldn't find any such problem described here.

If you are having the above-said problem only with Google or certain sites I suggest you clear all browsing data including all cookies and everything. You can do it by going to the location -> top right button on Firefox -> history -> clear recent history -> then under Details tab check all checkboxes there. Most probably this may solve your problem.

If this procedure can't solve it then you must check your system for any malware with multiple tools. Do confirm you are using the latest version of firefox instead of a very old version. Also, check for any extensions or plugins in your browser like browser safe, browser protect, browser guard, site protect, secure safe or something like these names or anything suspicious. If there anything like that remove it. You may also check your system for such applications installed. This must solve your problem.

If you can't manually remove those applications or having any difficulty in removing such malware or adware you may use a software like Superantispyware. It is a free tool which helps you to scan adware, malware, viruses and malicious browser extensions.
0 thanks
answered by (67 points) 1 2 14
May be running it with pirated Windows OS. Reinstall with original Windows,Your problem will be solved.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,176 points) 5 9 21

I have used the two above,chrome and Firefox and I can second your answer.Also in used to find that Firefox tends to lag a lot unlike chrome.

Since I started using chrome things are OK but the only problem is that it tends to use much data unlike when you're using opera mini which saves one's data but doesn't load captchas.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,411 points) 4 14 37
I've found out when you are using Window 7 64GB, Window 8 64GB, and Windows 10, Firefox is just not working at all with these ISOs. It is best to use Chrome when using the ISOs so that you can access the internet and bring up your site. 

Furthermore, even before these new ISOs were introduced Firefox would lag and cause the computer to start having performance issues. It would take longer to boot up the device and to access your programs and the Internet I've never been a big fan of Firefox and normally when I find a person using this and their computer has performance issues I take it out. This corrects the problems and the machine runs normally again. 

1,893 questions

5,714 answers

2,050 replies

1,274 users

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 208 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 123 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers