I love to eat chocolates. Even when I choose cold drinks or ice-creams I prefer chocolate flavour. Is there any problem to consume too much chocolate? Is there any health benefit for having chocolates?
in Food+Drinks+Cooking by
Dark chocolate to be exact is good for the health. It is good for the brain and some students are eating it during reviewing their home work.
Chocolate is parked with an active ingredient that is beneficial to one's health. Advisably, you are expected to go for the dark chocolate instead of the other products, because dark chocolate is made from the cocoa.
I am a chocolate eater, chocolates has some beneficial to health if you eat dark chocolates, rather than eating regular chocolates which is too much sugar in it.

19 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
I love to eat chocolate. Chocolate is important for human health. These are some of the wonderful health benefits of chocolate:-

1. Lowers blood pressure of the body.

2. Strengthen Bones.

3. Boost immune system.

4. Protects cardiovascular health.
by 1 5
selected by
Yes. Chocolates has wonderful health benefits. But consuming at larger quantity is not good for health. 
+2 votes
Too much of anything that we consume is not so good for health. Other than that nothing reported badly against chocolates. Eating too much may increase the sugar level though. Of course, there are some good advantages of eating chocolates. Chocolates can be a good skin nourisher. It can also relieve stress in certain circumstances. Some studies say that chocolates are good for heart health too.
by 1 9 32
+1 vote

Yes there are health benefits of eating dark chocolate. They have inflammation fighting properties, which reduces heart problems. It also increase insulin in body so reduces the chances of diabetics. Dark chocolates are good for skin as they carry antioxidant properties.

by 3
+1 vote
If consumed in moderation and not constantly, it will be fine for you health. Milk chocolate and white chocolate has more sugar in it. Dark chocolate has less sugar in it and is better for you health. When dark chocolate is consumed in moderation, there is actually a weight loss benefit to it.
by 4
0 votes
There's a quote if I remember it right that too much love can kill you. I think this one applies for too much love of eating chocolates. We know for a fact that there's always good and bad effect to our body. Eating chocolates esp the dark chocolates are recommended with those people who have heart diseases and high cholesterol (that's the good side effect) On the other hand, eating chocolates can  cause diabetes to our body (bad side effect) Much better if we just eat anything in moderation because it is our health which is our primary concern. Remember that "Health is Wealth".
by 1 1 5
0 votes
Chocolate are favourite for most of them,one can't avoid it even though they know it is not good for health.

When compared with normal chocolate ,dark chocolate is well preferred by lot of them , doctor also suggest people to take dark chocolate.The normal chocolate consists of caffeine contents more,the caffeine and coco contents aren't good for us.

So whenever you feel like eating chocolate just have dark chocolate,it is packed with anti oxidants.when it comes to food you have to take everything in moderation.Thats good for you.
by 2 4 15
edited by
0 votes

yes ! 
To improve the mood.
helpful in weight loss.
best anti aging.

Eating dark chocolate daily reduces stress.
Atherosclerosis is a type of disease in which the arteries become blocked. in such a situation, chocolate is very beneficial.
by 1 1 3
0 votes
Make your own hot cocoa. Hot cocoa that comes out of a packet is convenient, but it could be better for your health. To boost the nutritional profile of your hot cocoa, buy unsweetened powdered chocolate, and add your own sweetener. Also, keep it as dark as you can handle.
by 1 1 4
0 votes
Dark chocolates helps us to improve memory of the person. Chocolates with nuts is rich in nutrition. But consuming chocolates at larger quantity may lead to diabetics , heart disease and hypertension. 
by 4 11 45
0 votes
Yes, chocolate is sometimes good for health. The dark chocolate one is the best chocolate that is good for the health. It contains some healthy ingredients. It makes people happy even it is bitter with the taste of sweetness. 
by 1 4 27
0 votes
Dark chocolate is loaded with nutrients that can positively affect your health. Made from the seed of the cocoa tree, it is one of the best sources of antioxidants on the planet. Studies show that dark chocolate (not the sugary crap) can improve your health and lower the risk of heart disease.
by 6 9 42
0 votes
Eating sweets is food for the brain.  Some experts claimed that dark chocolates are good for the heart. For sugary sweets, we need to be careful when having them. It can lead to having diabetes mellitus. If you acquire this disease, there is no cure for this,
by 14 19 130
0 votes
Following are the advantage of eating chocolate

1. Lowers blood pressure of the body.

2. Strengthen Bones.

3. Boost immune system.

4. Protects cardiovascular health
by 3 4 9
0 votes
Chocolate, especially the dark one, is good for our health. It's great for cognitive function, can give us a better mood, decrease hear attack disease, to control cholesterol, low fat, anti aging, and good for blood circulation.
by 4 5 13
0 votes
I love Hershey chocolate and hot chocolate, yes it is very good for your health. It lowers cholesterol, reduces cardiovascular problems, helps period cramps, prevents cognitive decline, helps tummy aches, helps appetite control.
by 5 9 50
0 votes
Of course no because it contains many sugar and it is bad for health but with that chocolate  is to sweet and people like it.
by 1 2 12
This was my information and hope you understand me try to eat lesser that before with all me respect
0 votes
Yes, chocolates are beneficial or good for our health in many ways like--

* Firstly, it is the very rich source of minerals.

* It helps in lowering our blood pressure.

* It raises good cholesterol in our body, etc.
by 5 9 24
0 votes
Chocolate is far much better than coffee and coke.It gives energy and revatilizes your brain.Chocolate is made from coacoa which is very nutirious for brain  development.
by 2 3 7
0 votes
Chocolates contain a lot of sugar hence eating too much could be a problem . But having them once in a while is okay no biggie.
by 3 6 25