Post only precise answers. Debates should go on to comments. Repeated answers will be deleted. See FAQ for details
asked in Animals+Birds by (559 points) 1 2 25

2 Answers

2 thanks
answered by (708 points) 1 2 19
selected by
 
Best answer

By the term fastest moving do you mean a speedy action movement or fast moving from one place to another? If you're into a question about a fast movement of the whole body from one place to another then a Peregrine Falcon will be the winner. This kind of Falcon has a top speed of 390 km/hr on free falling. 

Of course, a Marlin sailfish and cheetah is also there to compete. But when it comes to acceleration a cheetah will be far behind. Cheetah's acceleration is a bit lame and its top speed of 120 km/hr will be achieved only for one or two seconds. A marlin sailfish also has a peak speed of 110 km/hr but nowhere near to the falcon.

If you are asking about the fastest action by a creature then a termite can win any creature hands down. Ants are the next close to termites for their fastest movement. See more about animal movement research here on https://www.fastcompany.com/3040131/the-fastest-animal-on-earth-is-not-a-cheetah

Anyway, my vote is for ants wink

0 thanks
answered by (228 points) 1 4 17
Its Cheetah that's what I learned from my school
commented by (241 points) 1 4 27
Cheetah is still known as the fastest moving mammal in the world.