asked in Health+Fitness by (16 points) 2 14

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
selected by
 
Best answer
Hard boiled eggs is a good alternative to other foods that we normally eat. One large hard boiled egg contains 78 calories , so if you eat too you just multiply it. If you eat meal, it could contains more than 300 calories depending on the food you choose. On a personal note, I survived eating 2 hard boiled eggs when I was dieting before. However, it fails to give me sufficient energy to welcome a very stressful day. I always get tired when I am about to start a work. I also walk slowly and I think my brain is working slowly as well. It could help in maintaining a good diet to lose weight, in fact, there is this Military diet that if you try to eat eggs alone, after 3 days, you could lose 2 lbs. It really works on some but not on some who have health issues. I suggest you ask your dietician before starting this diet.
0 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,003 points) 6 10 19
I think when it comes to weight loss calories intake should be the main issue and looking at the ideology of weight loss,eating less and expending more I think taking two boiled eggs daily could just be enough. When we try to lose weight we should also apply moderation to our decision. There's the egg diet strictly for weight loss but we should also be careful with the intake since eggs contain chlesterol which isn't really good for the body.
An egg contains about 78 calories per one, so taking two daily is about taking in 156 calories which isn't bad but I think other food classes should be added to it in small proportion to create a balanced. So being on egg diet isn't bad because apart from being a protein , it can help to keep one full all day hereby bringing weight loss.
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,006 points) 5 9 19
You should not eat more eggs than your body needs daily. In fact in average, you need an egg daily. Yes eggs can be good for weight loss because they are proteinous. Eggs also contain fat. They can be a source of cholesterol so consuming too much eggs a day can add to your cholesterol level. However the egg whites are proteinous with lower calories when consumed alone.
Unless you are into intense workout routines for building muscles and all, you do not need more than two eggs daily. You should add other sources of nutrients to supply your body a balance.
If you are into ketogenic diet. Eggs are good sources of macronutrients required for such diet. Proteins and fats. I believe you should eat in moderation and do not eat more calories than your body burns. In fact you need less than you burn for weight loss.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,076 points) 6 9 22
There has been argument and counter argument on this subject for quite long enough now. Some say one shouldn't eat more than one egg per day for healthy weight maintenance. Others are like 2-3 eggs per day won't be considered overindulgence of eating of eggs.

However, the eating of eggs shouldn't be based alone on the number of eggs one eat, but also including the weight of the individual, plus the amount of exercise he/she gets. For instance, an individual with an active lifestyle, having a perfect shape can eat up to three eggs per day without the fear of weight gain. But same can't be said of an individual who is already overweight, and yet not having an active lifestyle. In this case, the individual should be eating not more than one egg per day but with the motivation of engaging in physical exercise.

Lastly, egg shouldn't be seen as enemy of one's weight, but rather a healthy option to boost up protein intake. Caution must be taken in egg consumption in respect to one's weight and active lifestyle.

2,969 questions

9,345 answers

4,527 replies

2,009 users

Most active Members
May 2019:
  1. Leyley - 54 activities
  2. Robcomp - 35 activities
  3. pmahajan18 - 19 activities
  4. SmartAZ - 16 activities
  5. leslishambly - 16 activities
  6. pinakigoswami - 13 activities
  7. Quest227 - 9 activities
  8. Amilia summers - 7 activities
  9. Nidhi Soni - 7 activities
  10. lincy - 6 activities
Most answered Members
April 2019:
  1. Leyley - 11 answers
  2. Robcomp - 4 answers
  3. leslishambly - 3 answers
  4. pinakigoswami - 3 answers
  5. Henry Mathew - 2 answers
  6. Anindita - 2 answers
  7. rsaxena50 - 1 answers
  8. bryangreene - 1 answers
  9. shailender - 1 answers
  10. marcstephens - 1 answers