Well, i  have 4 cats, and, this question is normal.

in Mental Health & Psychology by 1 2 8
I have cats and I have lots of cat. I talk to them, I even play with them. Sometimes I think they understand me sometimes I think they think I am weird. 

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
I have 1 cat and 6 dogs that live in my home. One of the dogs is an outside dog because he is actually way too big to come in the house to live. Furthermore, I don't like the shedding from the dog and his hair gets all over my home. Since my animals were babies I have always spoken with them to teach them how to behave, what to do, and what not to do. Training an animal is very important and the only way to do this is to spend time with them and talk with them. Most people feel it is stupid to talk to their animals, but I find out they are intelligent creatures and they actually know what you are saying.
Animals will respond to your voice, your commands and how you talk with them. When you speak with them it builds up a bond between you and the animals. I find this so and basically, I can do what I want for them without any issues at all. Normally, dogs and cats hate to have their nails trimmed. I can trim my dog's nails and all I need to do is tell them I'm not hurting you now give me your foot. They listen well and allow me to cut their nails and I've never had any issues with any of them ever. Even when they were small and loved to nip or bite when playing I taught them how much it hurt and they stopped right away.
by 6 24 56
selected by
0 votes
My friends have a cat, sh'es pretty old and sometimes she just starts meowing for what it looks like no reason at all. And once they get near her and start talking to her she stops meowing and just listens to them. I think cats like when you talk to them.
by
3,528 questions
11,130 answers
4,814 comments
3,645 users