Can you get a credit card without a job? if I am jobless and there is no source of income.

Not even property to morguage
in Business+Finance by 1 5 39
You know what in our country, as long as your 21 of age even without employment, you will have credit and even a cellphone that goes within the payment per month.
I think you can in some countries but most credit company will asked how will you pay.

7 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
For people without a job or extremely bad credit they now offer prepaid credit cards that you can get. You will be responsible for adding the funds to the credit card when you run low. On prepaid credit cards, they are good for many things. They can help you rent a car, hotel room, book a vacation or use it to verify other accounts. 

However, if you go to the bank this one could be very difficult because of the application, screening process and credit check they do. 

I've seen some online companies offering people credit cards with no credit checks. I personally don't like these because the interest rate is so high and you'll get yourself in a lot of trouble with one of these. 
by 6 24 64
selected by
0 votes
Yes, but you have to find a good hacker. There are too many self claimed hackers online and you need to try them first without investing any amount, so you are not scammed. You can have them make a customized credit card for you with high credit limit. Or you can make your own fake ID's and credentials in order for your to apply for credit card account.
by 1 1 5
0 votes
No, one of the question asked if you're going to get a credit card is "What is your current job" after it they will ask "How much is your monthly earnings" If you're able to answer those 2 questions then you'll be qualified to avail a credit card, and also they will ask for "Government ID's" after providing that information that is the time they will allow you to avail credit cards, nowadays they don't accept people who don't meet their requirements
by 1 4 13
0 votes
Here in my country Philippines, getting a card is already a headache, what more if it's a credit card? Lots of interrogation to be asked, documents to be filled and submitted. Even if you are already working, you still need to prove that you are working such as submitting your taxes, sss, employment and salary certificate, and other stuff. On the other hand, there are certain people who doesn't need credit card but it's the bank who are initiating them to apply for it. Getting a credit card is also not a good idea coz you'll be enticed to spend and spend more rather than to earn and save.  
by 1 1 5
0 votes
in my country, i do no think you can do this cause, many questions are then asked about your job and how much you make it but some other card must be available, i hope.
ago by 2 4 13
0 votes
Yes, but applicants should be able to show some form of income. For several years, the credit card act of 2009 was interpreted to allow card issuers to consider only the applicants individual ability to repay a loan. This had the effect of shutting out many applicants, especially stay-at-home spouses.
ago by 1 9
0 votes
In my country, banks do not usually allow unemployed people to have credit cards. One thing for sure, they are checking if they have the ability to pay it. Sometimes these banks offer their clients these credit cards if seeing them have a huge amount of money in their savings account.
ago by 3 8 16
4,228 questions
15,625 answers
5,646 comments
4,194 users