Welcome to Answeree! You can ask or answer here on Answeree. First time here? See FAQ for details
asked in Computers+Laptops by (47 points) 1 1 10
I am assembling a PC. I am using a gigabyte fm2 motherboard with an AMD a4 processor for my new gaming rig. I also have an old pc cabinet which I used for my Pentium 4 pc 15 years ago. It's still in immaculate condition and working nicely. Can I use this case for my newly assembling computer?

2 Answers

2 thanks
answered by (345 points) 1 3 24
selected by
 
Best answer
Computer cabinets are made in a standard specification to match almost all motherboard configurations. These kind of standardised PC cabinets are called as ATX cabinets. All motherboards are compatible to every ATX cabinets on market. But SMPS position may change as some cases keep SMPS at bottom while some keep them on top. It's not a big deal as you can keep your SMPS upside down as well.

So in your case the answer is Yes. You can use your old pc case for your new gaming PC. Best wishes for your new gaming rig.
replied by (47 points) 1 1 10
Thank you for your quick answer. Now I can start assembling my new PC. Thanks to ANSWEREE as well.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,102 points) 4 11 26
I have been building and repairing computers for the last 20 years. The case that you have for your Pentium 4 PC will work fine for your new motherboard. However, you'll need to change out your power supply and maybe you'll need to upgrade your DVD ROM drive from an IDE to a SATA. This will hold true for your hard drives too they will also need to be SATA. Older computers and motherboards used an IDE cable. When you take out your old motherboard make sure that you remove the mounting plate at the back of the machine so you can install the new one in the same place.