asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by (-5 points) 1 12

I have been using Twitter for a little less than a year and have almost 687 followers, slowly building my following the old-fashioned way – with good tweets and re-tweets. but few are at 22k follower  .. How to grow at that level

replied by (707 points) 2 3 17
Have you tried uploading some interesting videos and pictures? if not, try doing it. People nowadays are more into watching short video clips. It may help you to build up more followers.
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 3 7 11
One of the most fastest ways to improving your number of followers on Twitter would be to very active on the site and engage in other handle accounts. 

Add good videos and even funny ones as well because people take good interests on such and they would come back for more. 
replied by (909 points) 1 2 11
Create interesting content and establish your niche. You need to figure out what your target audience is, then create content that caters to the audience. Also, be sure to promote your Twitter on other social media platforms.

2 Answers

2 thanks
answered by (297 points) 4 33
selected by
 
Best answer

here are some simple guidelines you can follow instantly:

  • Retweet between 5 to 10 times a day from different influencers
  • Leaving some valuable feedback in the retweets
  • Adding some hashtags to fit your requirements and target audience
  • Scheduling retweets at the right time
  • Only retweet information that you are agreeable to
  • Asking a short question in the retweet (if the length permits)

2 thanks
answered by (653 points) 1 4 28
Just follow others on Twitter. They will follow you back too. Atleast 3 out of 7 will follow you back. Thus you can get Twitter followers even without a single tweet or retweet. If you need more followers fast do following others on Twitter. Don't overdo this trick. Do only 100 or less follows per hour. Try with follow suggestions made by Twitter.