Kill him not live free , What do you understand by this term. Explain and give the correct statement if there is a meaning more than one?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 2 5 15
It's a strong meaning of a one sentence, it's mean something you will regret afterwards.

14 Answers

+1 vote
This is a short story about how 'comma kills a man'. It shows the importance of punctuations in English language. The story is like this. Once upon a time, a learned Judge wrote the verdict in respect of a murder convict and send it to his lower officers for implementing it. What he wrote? What orders did he give?

He wrote his order as "Hang him not, let him go". When the judge's order went down the officers to execute the order, they made a mistake in putting that simple comma. What they intimated to their subordinates is "Hang him, not let him go". Because of this simple mistake committed by the court's lower officers, an innocent's life was lost.
by 3 9 26
This is quite a reasonable and knowledgeable answer and I think you are quite right considering the angle you are seeing the question fromCreate yo own motion, don't wait on no man to put you on!That is quite a positive mindset and perspective it will keep you optimistic no matter the situationThat is quite a positive mindset and perspective it will keep you optimistic no matter the situationIndeed this is true I am glad you see things from this perspective because this is quite right.
+1 vote
remember reading this story a long time ago about a judge who wrote his orders and sent them down to the lower offices to be followed. In the order, he did not want the man hanged, but instead he wanted him set free to live. Someone added a comma in the sentence and the order took on a who new meaning and the man was killed. It was a lesson for us in English how a simple mistake can be made when a comma is put in the wrong place.trying to understand whether you mean kill him and live free, or is it kill him and not free. I will answer it the way i think i understand it. what is coming out of this sentence, is a consequence. Its feels like someone is being given an ultimatum here, they need to choose what they want to happen to them. let me give an example, lets say this is a couple that has been together for while, but they have been facing challenges. Maybe the woman has been constantly abused by her husband and when she consults her friends on the matter, she is told, just get rid of this person and finish your worries. In other words to be free of this abuse just kill him, and you will not have to go through this kind of pain again. it's a choice someone is being given to choose.killing him means you will be put in a jail for a sentence of murder. In this area, you will not live free. That is the way I see the statement. If there are some that loves to give additional meaning I would love to read it. I was fumbled to read the first answer but for me this is what I understand. If you will kill someone, you will be in prison for a sentence. You will be in jail depending on how long because some people are put on Parol that they can only serve in jail for 10 to 15 years and they will able to come out after that. If you admit the murder that you did, your sentence will get short as you expect it to be long. That is why before killing someone, make sure you think about it and of course, choose not to kill so that it will not ruin your life.short story about how 'comma kills a man'. It shows the importance of punctuations in English language. The story is like this. Once upon a time, a learned Judge wrote the verdict in respect of a murder convict and send it to his lower officers for implementing it. What he wrote? What orders did he give?

He wrote his order as "Hang him not, let him go". When the judge's order went down the officers to execute the order, they made a mistake in putting that simple comma. What they intimated to their subordinates is "Hang him, not let him go". Because of this simple mistake committed by the court's lower officers, an innocent's life was lost.
by 2 4 8
The dilemma that we elapsed in thought to this question completely gave us the ability to think for answers like theseThe sensitivity to this topic aloud us to think accordingly and you did.The dilemma that we elapsed in thought to this question completely gave us the ability to think for answers like these
+1 vote

This sentence is ambiguous when it lacks the comma. If we put a comma between the two clauses [ Kill him not, live free],it will be' Kill him not' -which means (don't kill him) and the other clause which means'live free' ( let him go')


Therefore,it can be construed in two contrasting ways:


1. With comma:


Don't kill the man and let him go. 2. Kill him and don't let him go.





by
0 votes
For me killing him means you will be put in a jail for a sentence of murder. In this area, you will not live free. That is the way I see the statement. If there are some that loves to give additional meaning I would love to read it. I was fumbled to read the first answer but for me this is what I understand. If you will kill someone, you will be in prison for a sentence. You will be in jail depending on how long because some people are put on Parol that they can only serve in jail for 10 to 15 years and they will able to come out after that. If you admit the murder that you did, your sentence will get short as you expect it to be long. That is why before killing someone, make sure you think about it and of course, choose not to kill so that it will not ruin your life.
by 9 37 70
0 votes
I am trying to understand whether you mean kill him and live free, or is it kill him and not free. I will answer it the way i think i understand it. what is coming out of this sentence, is a consequence. Its feels like someone is being given an ultimatum here, they need to choose what they want to happen to them. let me give an example, lets say this is a couple that has been together for  while, but they have been facing challenges. Maybe the woman has been constantly abused by her husband and when she consults her friends on the matter, she is told, just get rid of this person and finish your worries. In other words to be free of this abuse just kill him, and you will not have to go through this kind of pain again. it's a choice someone is being given to choose.
by 4 14 43
Educating and encouraging each other is what we are here for I think you have fulfilled the mission with this answer.Courageous idea this Is quite educative on this sensitive topic.Educating and encouraging each other is what we are here for I think you have fulfilled the mission with this answer.Courageous idea this Is quite educative on this sensitive absent figure uncover gallery phone play deliver diamond taste chimney obvious icon
0 votes
I remember reading this story a long time ago about a judge who wrote his orders and sent them down to the lower offices to be followed. In the order, he did not want the man hanged, but instead he wanted him set free to live. Someone added a comma in the sentence and the order took on a who new meaning and the man was killed. It was a lesson for us in English how a simple mistake can be made when a comma is put in the wrong place.
by 7 26 111
The sensitivity to this topic aloud us to think accordingly and you did.The dilemma that we elapsed in thought to this question completely gave us the ability to think for answers like theseI find this article quite reasonable and knowledgeable infact most people might not see it this way,am glad you doBasically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.
0 votes
I think it means when you kill someone, you will not life free forever, always feel guilty and to make you feel free, you must go to jail to pay your crime.
by 4 5 13
Brilliant facts now I understand even more this is quite outstanding,this is a brilliant consecutive idea to the question at hand Important and ver reasonable information that should be considered when trying to understand this topic/question.I find this information quite useful, indeed I share your point of view and I understand you,this is quite reasonable.Your idea is legit and I would rate it a five out of five because of the wisdom in the paragraph above.
0 votes
It's a act of murder to render some one dead and the doer of the act to live a miserable life either being imprisoned or filled with life full of guilt and regret which is not always a pleasant feeling. 
by 5 12 47
The sensitivity to this topic aloud us to think accordingly and you did.I find this information quite useful, indeed I share your point of view and I understand you,this is quite reasonable.I find this information quite useful, indeed I share your point of view and I understand you,this is quite reasonable.This is very useful information with accuracy,I find this information quite outstanding and relatively important.
0 votes
It sounds like the phrase is a movie line. If it is, it means that a person needs to die for being a criminal. People wanted to have immediate justice by doing so.
by 19 35 180
I appreciate you taking the time to give some information I needed. Thank you for sharing your information.This is quite true most people at times don't see it from this point of view and now I see and understand what you are trying to sayThis message Is quite clear and deeply thought through I believe it is a way forward for all.
0 votes
to me this says if u kill him u will never be free inside your soul and head u will forever hold the guilt of doing wrong to walk away can be just as taktful even though walking away may take a lot longer at least u are free
by 3 4 11
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimisticThis is quite a reasonable and knowledgeable answer and I think you are quite right considering the angle you are seeing the question from.
0 votes
Am not sure how to answer this maybe in the near future I will but until then my logical understanding is that when you kill someone you can't live free.
by 6 9 39
0 votes
From this question I came to understand the importance of commas and markes which we put on sentences. If one mark is put wrong there entire meaning of the sentences get changed.
by 8 13 31
0 votes
I think it means if you do something, that thing would make your life a misery, so you have to stay away from it, or esle it wrath which is regret would come for you.
by 4 6 12
0 votes
There are two perspectives according to me. The first one is a disease and second one can be murderer. A third perspective can be coma but we have a hope for coma patients. A disease that is harmful for one person and can also affect others. In old times people with such type of diseases were killed by weapons and now a days the injections and other poisons are available. The second one murderer perspective says that before a murderer kills someone else kill him because the lives of innocents matter. So according to me all of these perspectives suit this quotation.
by 1 6
9,074 questions
47,881 answers
14,195 comments
9,620 users